Omnitron designs tiny media converter

Omnitron Systems, a provider of fiber optic access systems for next-generation Ethernet networks, announced the launch of the miConverter S-Series, the smallest media converters available, according to Omnitron. The miConverter S-Series weighs less than 2.5 oz. (72g) and is about the length of a standard house key. It provides Gigabit and Fast Ethernet fiber to 10/100/1000BASE-T media conversion, and is designed for lightweight and compact mobile applications.

Content Dam Etc Medialib New Lib Lw Online Articles 2011 08 Omnitron

Omnitron Systems, a provider of fiber optic access systems for next-generation Ethernet networks, announced the launch of the miConverter S-Series, the smallest media converters available, according to Omnitron. The miConverter S-Series weighs less than 2.5 oz. (72g) and is about the length of a standard house key. It provides Gigabit and Fast Ethernet fiber to 10/100/1000BASE-T media conversion, and is designed for lightweight and compact mobile applications.

These media converters can be USB powered, and facilitate fiber connectivity in locations where AC or DC power is inaccessible, such as field-deployed fiber-to-the-laptop and military applications. Fiber is run directly to the laptop, where it is converted to copper UTP and connected to a laptop RJ-45 port with an Ethernet patch cable. Power is supplied to the media converter by the laptop’s USB port using a standard USB cable, which eliminates the need for an electrical outlet.

The miConverter S-Series has the following features:

  • 100BASE-FX or 1000BASE-X fixed fiber transceivers (SC or ST connectors)
  • Multi-mode, single-mode, and single-fiber options
  • Small Form Pluggable (SFP) transceivers for adaptability to different fiber types, speeds, distances, and wavelengths
  • A temperature range of -40 to 65°C for deployments in harsh environments

For applications not using USB power, the S-series is also available with a country specific AC/DC power adapter, providing compatibility with electrical outlet types found around the world.

More in Network Design