Optical laser source

Oct. 1, 1996

Optical laser source

FSB1315B handheld, dual optical laser source provides -7 dBm of calibrated output power into singlemode fiber at either 1310 or 1550 nm. Typical output is -5 dBm into a 9/125-micron fiber. The center wavelength is accurate to 䔸 nm, while the spectral width is 5 and 7 nm or less for 1310 and 1550 nm, respectively. Both outputs are specified to a stable output in less than 1 minute over a wide temperature range, and the tracking error over the entire operating temperature is ۫.5 dB or smaller. Both the 1310- and 1550-nm lasers can be internally modulated with 270-Hz, 1-kH¥or 2-kH¥signals using front panel push-buttons. Outputs are also adjustable to ۫ dB to set reference levels. Outputs are available in ST, FC and SC connectors.

Wilcom Inc.

Laconia, NH

Sponsored Recommendations

Coherent Routing and Optical Transport – Getting Under the Covers

April 11, 2024
Join us as we delve into the symbiotic relationship between IPoDWDM and cutting-edge optical transport innovations, revolutionizing the landscape of data transmission.

Data Center Network Advances

April 2, 2024
Lightwave’s latest on-topic eBook, which AFL and Henkel sponsor, will address advances in data center technology. The eBook looks at various topics, ranging...

Supporting 5G with Fiber

April 12, 2023
Network operators continue their 5G coverage expansion – which means they also continue to roll out fiber to support such initiatives. The articles in this Lightwave On ...

FTTx Deployment Strategies

March 29, 2023
Cable operators continue to deploy fiber in their networks at anincreasing rate. As fiber grows in importance, proper choices regardinghow to best fit fiber to the home together...