Draka Communications Americas unveils data center fiber cables

April 26, 2010
APRIL 26, 2010 -- Draka Communications Americas has released a new series of fiber-optic cables designed to support the efficient operation of high-speed data centers. Draka's new Micro Fiber Cable (MFC) product is a non-preferential bend, plenum-rated cable fully compatible with MPO-style multifiber connectors.

APRIL 26, 2010 -- Draka Communications Americas has released a new series of fiber-optic cables designed to support the efficient operation of high-speed data centers. Draka's new Micro Fiber Cable (MFC) product is a non-preferential bend, plenum-rated cable fully compatible with MPO-style multifiber connectors. The MFC incorporates color-coded 250 micron fibers designed to support efficient ribbonization/connectorization practices without the challenges posed by tight buffered cables.

The MFC series of cables covers a fiber counts from 12 to 72 fibers.

Draka's Communications Americas MFC series can use Draka's 850-nm laser-optimized 50-µm bend-insensitive multimode fiber for 10-Gbps applications, MaxCap-BB with Bendbright technology. Recently, Draka Communications Americas announced that these bend-insensitive multimode fibers will be the default standard offering for all 50-µm products.

"The MFC cable design along with Draka's bend-insensitive multimode fiber is a significant value proposition for the data center manager and operator," states Jack Rosko, market manager for private networks.

Draka's new plenum rated data center cables are designed and tested to Telcordia Technologies GR-409 CORE and ANSI/ICEA S-83-596-2001.

Visit Draka

Sponsored Recommendations

Data Center Interconnection

June 18, 2024
Join us for an interactive discussion on the growing data center interconnection market. Learn about the role of coherent pluggable optics, new connectivity technologies, and ...

Balanced vs. Unbalanced PON: Key Differences and Deployment Impact

Nov. 7, 2023
Learn how to choose the right PON architecture for your network.

AI’s magic networking moment

March 6, 2024
Dive into the forefront of technological evolution with our exclusive webinar, where industry giants discuss the transformative impact of AI on the optical and networking sector...

Connecting the world, one fiber at a time

Dec. 12, 2023
The world runs on ethernet: the future of higher speeds