Arelion, Infinera transmit 1800 km with 400G ZR+ pluggable optics

March 13, 2023
The trial leveraged a a QSFP-DD pluggable coherent transceiver and SMF-28 fiber in a live point-to-point production network running through Dallas, Memphis, and Chattanooga.

Infinera (NASDAQ: INFN) and fiber-optic network services provider Arelion say that they have conducted a trial of Infinera’s recently announced ICE-X 400G ZR+ pluggable transceiver technology (see "Infinera enters coherent optical subsystems market, to offer coherent transceiver DSPs") in which they achieved a reach of more than 1800 km. The trial leveraged a a QSFP-DD pluggable coherent transceiver and SMF-28 fiber in a live point-to-point production network running through Dallas, Memphis, and Chattanooga.

The collaborators also used the same ICE-X QSFP-DD optical transceiver to demonstrate 300-Gbps and 200-Gbps operation over Aerlion’s open, disaggregated network.

“We are pleased to once again partner with Infinera,” commented Georgios Tologlou, senior network architect at Arelion. “We were early investors in optical pluggable components to drive demonstrable value and cost-efficiency for our customers. Lab trials with perfect fiber are one thing. But we are not afraid to test these pluggables in live networks over the same fiber we’re using for live traffic, so we were happy to demonstrate the real-world potential of Infinera’s new coherent pluggable technology when implemented through Arelion’s open and disaggregated network architecture.”

“Through collaboration with Arelion, this record-breaking achievement represents a significant milestone in the evolution of coherent optical solutions,” asserted Tom Burns, general manager of the Optical Modules and Coherent Solutions Group at Infinera. “The trial demonstrates the level of performance that can be achieved in a QSFP-DD form factor powered by Infinera’s ICE-X technology and coupled with the power of open optical networking principles applied in Arelion’s live network.”

For related articles, visit the Network Design Topic Center.

For more information on high-speed transmission systems and suppliers, visit the Lightwave Buyer’s Guide.

To stay abreast of fiber network deployments, subscribe to Lightwave’s Service Providers and Datacom/Data Center newsletters.

Sponsored Recommendations

Scaling Moore’s Law and The Role of Integrated Photonics

April 8, 2024
Intel presents its perspective on how photonic integration can enable similar performance scaling as Moore’s Law for package I/O with higher data throughput and lower energy consumption...

Coherent Routing and Optical Transport – Getting Under the Covers

April 11, 2024
Join us as we delve into the symbiotic relationship between IPoDWDM and cutting-edge optical transport innovations, revolutionizing the landscape of data transmission.

Constructing Fiber Networks: The Value of Solutions

March 20, 2024
In designing and provisioning a fiber network, it’s important to think of it as more than a collection of parts. In this webinar, AFL’s Josh Simer will show how a solution mindset...

Supporting 5G with Fiber

April 12, 2023
Network operators continue their 5G coverage expansion – which means they also continue to roll out fiber to support such initiatives. The articles in this Lightwave On ...