OE Solutions plastic optical fiber transceiver targets home networking

OE Solutions Co., Ltd. has introduced 1.25-Gbps and 2.5-Gbps bi-directional SFPs for graded-index perfluorinated plastic optical fiber (POF) applications of more than 200 m. The SFP transceivers operate at 850 nm and 980 nm over a temperature range of -20 to 70 degrees C.

Mar 1st, 2011

OE Solutions Co., Ltd. has introduced 1.25-Gbps and 2.5-Gbps bi-directional SFPs for graded-index perfluorinated plastic optical fiber (POF) applications of more than 200 m. The SFP transceivers operate at 850 nm and 980 nm over a temperature range of -20 to 70 degrees C.

According to DaeJin Kim, director of product development at OE Solutions, “Until now, the simplicity advantage of using plastic optical fiber was somewhat offset by high attenuation, limited bandwidth, and restriction to visible wavelengths. Now system designers can use our POF bi-directional transceiver with more flexibility and with less constraint of bandwidth, transmission distance, and temperature range. Additionally, in MDU [multiple dwelling unit] applications, using a POF BiDi SFP can be more cost-effective and higher bandwidth than using CAT5 copper cable.”

OE Solutions says its POF bi-directional SFP also will be available for higher bandwidth 6-Gbps and 10-Gbps applications. The company adds that it can offer different platform technologies for different applications such as Gigabit and 10 Gigabit Ethernet, HDMI, DVI, USB, and other multi-gigabit applications at short distances without dispersion compensation.

OE Solutions will exhibit in booth #1846 at the OFC/NFOEC 2011, March 6-10, 2011, at the Los Angeles Convention Center.

Visit OE Solutions

More in Optical Tech