Ethernet Alliance members demo SFP+ interoperability

APRIL 14, 2008 -- The Ethernet Alliance today announced that members AMCC, Avago Technologies, Broadcom, ClariPhy, Cortina Systems, ExceLight Communications, Finisar, Gennum, Inphi, Intel, JDSU, MergeOptics, NetLogic Microsystems, Opnext, and Vitesse successfully conducted multi-vendor interoperability testing of Small Form Factor Pluggable (SFP+) short-reach (10GBASE-SR) and long-reach (10GBASE-LR) optical interfaces.

APRIL 14, 2008 -- The Ethernet Alliance (search for Ethernet Alliance) today announced that members AMCC, Avago Technologies, Broadcom, ClariPhy, Cortina Systems, ExceLight Communications, Finisar, Gennum, Inphi, Intel, JDSU, MergeOptics, NetLogic Microsystems, Opnext, and Vitesse successfully conducted multi-vendor interoperability testing of Small Form Factor Pluggable (search for SFP+) short-reach (10GBASE-SR) and long-reach (10GBASE-LR) optical interfaces.

The testing was recently held at the University of New Hampshire Interoperability Lab (UNH-IOL) by the Ethernet Alliance SFP+/EDC subcommittee and demonstrated multiple SFP+ SR and LR optical transceivers and physical layer (PHY) ICs interoperating over 270 meters of OM3 multimode fiber and 10 km of singlemode fiber. In addition, the group demonstrated multiple SFP+ SR and LR optical transceivers and PHY ICs interoperating with XENPAK, X2, and XFP optical transceivers over the same distances, confirms the Ethernet Alliance.

SFP+ modules are hot-pluggable, small-footprint optical transceivers intended for datacom applications. According to the Ethernet Alliance, SFP+ interfaces offer the smallest, lowest-power option for 10 Gigabit Ethernet (10 GbE) to enable increased density in enterprise applications. SFP+ modules and PHY ICs are being developed for SR, LR, LRM (long-wavelength multimode) and ER (extra-long-wavelength) optical reaches per IEEE Std. 802.3ae-2002 and IEEE Std. 802.3aq-2006. Electrical and mechanical interface specifications for SFP+ modules, direct attach cables, and hosts are under definition by the SFF Committee, a multi-source agreement group with broad industry participation.

"We expect the move to smaller SFP+ modules will help increase the port density and reduce the cost of 10-Gigabit Ethernet line cards," reports Jag Bolaria, senior analyst with the Linley Group. "Demonstrating interoperability between 10GBASE-SR and 10GBASE-LR SFP+ modules with existing XENPAK, X2, and XFP modules showcases the readiness for deployment of SFP+ modules."

Additional information on the interoperability demonstration will be available in a white paper that will be published in late April and available on the Ethernet Alliance website at www.ethernetalliance.org.

The SFP+/EDC subcommittee plans to hold a second plugfest in 2008 to demonstrate interoperability of SFP+ 10GBASE-LRM optical interfaces and direct attach copper SFP+ interfaces. More detailed information on this plugfest will be available in the coming months.

Visit The Ethernet Alliance

For more optical equipment design information, visit the Optical Equipment Design Center

More in Optical Tech