CFP MSA updates hardware and firmware specs for 40G and 100G optical transceivers

JUNE 28, 2010 -- Avago Technologies (NASDAQ: AVGO), Finisar Corp. (NASDAQ: FNSR), Opnext Inc. (NASDAQ: OPXT), and Sumitomo Electric Industries, Ltd. have announced Revision 1.4 of the CFP Multi-Source Agreement (MSA) hardware and firmware specification documents.

JUNE 28, 2010 -- Avago Technologies (NASDAQ: AVGO), Finisar Corp. (NASDAQ: FNSR), Opnext Inc. (NASDAQ: OPXT), and Sumitomo Electric Industries, Ltd. have announced Revision 1.4 of the CFP Multi-Source Agreement (MSA) hardware and firmware specification documents. The revised specifications are available on the CFP MSA website at www.cfp-msa.org.

In addition, the latter three companies, which founded the CFP MSA and first announced it in March 2009, have welcomed Avago Technologies as a new member. Other manufacturer companies interested in joining the CFP MSA are encouraged to contact an existing MSA representative, the companies say.

The purpose of the CFP MSA is to define a hot-pluggable optical transceiver form factor to enable 40-Gbps and 100-Gbps applications, including next-generation High Speed Ethernet (40 Gigabit Ethernet and 100 Gigabit Ethernet). The pluggable CFP transceivers are designed to support the ultra-high bandwidth requirements of data communications and telecommunications networks. (For more information, particularly the differences between the CFP and other high-speed transceiver MSAs, see “CFP, CXP form factors complementary, not competitive.”)

The Institute of Electrical and Electronics Engineers (IEEE) recently standardized 40-Gigabit Ethernet and 100-Gigabit Ethernet under the P802.3ba Task Force and is currently working to add new features to 40-Gigabit Ethernet in the P802.3bg Task Force. In addition to the existing 40-Gbps telecom standards, both the OIF and the ITU-T are working on standardizing SDH/OTN telecom interfaces for long-haul transmission of 100-Gigabit Ethernet.

Pluggable transceiver modules compliant to the CFP MSA will be used on these 40-Gbps and 100-Gbps interfaces, the companies predict. The CFP MSA is defining the specifications for a transceiver that will support multiple applications using the same form factor. These applications include various protocols (such as 40GbE, 100GbE, OC-768/STM-256, OTU3), media types (multimode and singlemode fiber optics), and link distances.

The CFP MSA leverages advanced thermal management, EMI management, and enhanced electrical signal integrity design to define the transceiver mechanical form factor, the optical connector, the 10x10-Gbps electrical connector with its pin assignments, the MDIO-based transceiver management interface, and the hardware required on the system host board.


More in Optical Tech