3S Photonics tests 1915 LMA directly modulated analog laser module

April 5, 2010
3S Photonics, French manufacturer of optical and optoelectronic components for telecommunications networks, announced 32Gbit/s transmission over 20km of singlemode fiber without dispersion compensation using an AMOOFDM[1] modulation of its new 1915 LMA series of next-generation directly modulated 1550nm high-bandwidth analog laser module.

APRIL 5, 2010 -- 3S Photonics, French manufacturer of optical and optoelectronic components for telecommunications networks, announced 32Gbit/s transmission over 20km of singlemode fiber without dispersion compensation using an AMOOFDM[1] modulation of its new 1915 LMA series of next-generation directly modulated 1550nm high-bandwidth analog laser module.

This 1915 LMA prototype, presenting 17GHz bandwidth and a +10dBm output power was tested by Orange Labs in Lannion (France) within the EPOD[2] telecom project, sponsored by the French National Research Agency–ANR.

Four months after demonstrating a 19Gb/s transmission over 25 km using Discrete Multi-Tone modulation (DMT), satisfactory 40Gb/s back to back test, and 32Gbit/s transmission over a 20km single-mode fiber link was experimentally demonstrated using Adaptively Modulated Optical OFDM signal (AMOOFDM) combined with a power/bit loading algorithm. The AMOOFDM signal contains 255 sub-carriers spread over 12GHz. Transmission was achieved without any chromatic dispersion compensation and using a 35GHz bandwidth PIN-based receiver module for direct detection.

Sponsored Recommendations

New Optical Wavelength Service Trends

July 1, 2024
Discover how optical wavelength services are reshaping the telecom landscape, driven by rapid expansion and adoption of high-speed connections exceeding 100 Gbps, championed by...

ON TOPIC: Innovation in Optical Components

July 2, 2024
Lightwave’s latest on-topic eBook, sponsored by Anritsu, will address innovation in optical components. The eBook looks at various topics, including PCIe (Peripheral...

Data Center Interconnection

June 18, 2024
Join us for an interactive discussion on the growing data center interconnection market. Learn about the role of coherent pluggable optics, new connectivity technologies, and ...

The Pluggable Transceiver Revolution

May 30, 2024
Discover the revolution of pluggable transceivers in our upcoming webinar, where we delve into the advancements propelling 400G and 800G coherent optics. Learn how these innovations...