Big Bear Networks launches 10 Gigabit Ethernet XENPAK module with EDC technology

July 6, 2004 Sunnyvale, CA--Big Bear Networks enters the 10 Gigabit Ethernet market with an electronic dispersion compensation (EDC) enabled 10GBASE-ZR XENPAK module, which delivers new levels of performance and interoperability for high bandwidth IP transport from 80 to 120-m and beyond distances.

July 6, 2004 Sunnyvale, CA--Big Bear Networks enters the 10 Gigabit Ethernet market with an electronic dispersion compensation (EDC) enabled 10GBASE-ZR XENPAK module, which delivers new levels of performance and interoperability for high bandwidth IP transport from 80 to 120-m and beyond distances.

Big Bear Networks is introducing the BBTR1024-Z1, the first 10 Gigabit Ethernet transponder in the market to include EDC technology for singlemode fiber applications.

EDC significantly improves receive sensitivity over fiber, providing additional margin at 80 km, and it increases the tolerance to transmitter variation, which dramatically improves interoperability with other vendor's transponders - an ongoing problem with long-reach applications. The additional margin and interoperability makes the Big Bear transponder truly a plug-and-play solution for metro links - a critical factor in Ethernet systems for achieving low deployment and operational costs.

The new module will enable high bandwidth IP transport in metro applications, including video-on-demand services for cable multiple system operators (MSOs), and as the IP-based backbone technology for carrier systems looking to replace expensive SONET-based backbones.

"Our first 10 Gigabit Ethernet transponder is a natural next step in bringing our EDC technology into broader markets," said Mark Thompson, president and chief executive officer of Big Bear Networks. "We've had great success selling into our initial telecom applications, in spite of the overall market conditions, and we are now well positioned for the rapidly expanding 10 Gigabit Ethernet datacom market."

Big Bear Networks has been tackling the challenge of optical impairments with its patented EDC technology, called photronic signal processing (PSP), since it began shipping initial products in 2002. By developing its EDC technology in concert with its related optical components, Big Bear Networks has been able to deliver the best performing, cost-optimized solutions.

Big Bear Networks' PSP automatically corrects fiber impairments (e.g. modal dispersion, chromatic dispersion, polarization mode dispersion) that become more severe as systems move toward greater speeds and transmission distances. PSP is now the foundation of many integrated, cost-effective electrical-optical interfaces being deployed in equipment such as Ethernet switches, DWDM transmission systems, IP/MPLS routers, and SONET/SDH crossconnects.

The 10GBASE-ZR BBTR1024-Z1 XENPAK module supports industry-leading optical performance characteristics including end-of-life specifications of -23.5 dBm receive sensitivity over the full fiber link and 0 dBm transmit power. The BBTR1024-Z1 is sampling today, with production to ramp in 4Q2004. Pricing is available upon request.

More in Electronics