Vitex LLC: 100G Parallel Four-Lane BiDi QSFP28

Feb. 7, 2023
The Vitex 100G Parallel Four-Lane BiDi QSFP28 enables a 100G port to break out to 4x25G connections, where each 25G connection is over a single fiber and relies on bi-directional technology.
The Vitex 100G Parallel Four-Lane BiDi QSFP28 enables a 100G port to break out to 4x25G connections, where each 25G connection is over a single fiber and relies on bi-directional technology. The QSFP28 device has four optical engines, and each optical engine is a 25G-BiDi transmitting at 1270 nm and receiving at 1330 nm. The interface to the fiber front-haul infrastructure is provided with 4X single-fiber pigtails (AOC). Telecom operators can deploy 5G networks faster and cheaper without the need for installing more fiber to the antennas and using the latest 100G networking hardware, thanks to this BiDi QSFP28, says Vitex.

Judge’s Comment: “Very nice product that should address a sizable 5G market, condensing 4x25G installations into a single 100G QSFP socket.”

Sponsored Recommendations

Constructing Fiber Networks: The Value of Solutions

March 20, 2024
In designing and provisioning a fiber network, it’s important to think of it as more than a collection of parts. In this webinar, AFL’s Josh Simer will show how a solution mindset...

Coherent Routing and Optical Transport – Getting Under the Covers

April 11, 2024
Join us as we delve into the symbiotic relationship between IPoDWDM and cutting-edge optical transport innovations, revolutionizing the landscape of data transmission.

Scaling Moore’s Law and The Role of Integrated Photonics

April 8, 2024
Intel presents its perspective on how photonic integration can enable similar performance scaling as Moore’s Law for package I/O with higher data throughput and lower energy consumption...

Data Center Network Advances

April 2, 2024
Lightwave’s latest on-topic eBook, which AFL and Henkel sponsor, will address advances in data center technology. The eBook looks at various topics, ranging...