InnoLight Technology: 800G OSFP DR8+ Optical Transceiver

Feb. 7, 2023
InnoLight Technology says its 800G OSFP DR8+ Optical Transceiver offers three major unique features.
InnoLight Technology says its 800G OSFP DR8+ Optical Transceiver offers three major unique features. First, ultra-low power consumption of <14 W over 0 - 70℃ based on the latest 5-nm DSP technology. Second, excellent TX output performance with typical eye TDECQ <1.5 from 0 - 70℃. And third, low cost and leading package design with in-house mature 8/12-inch SiP technology. The 800G OSFP DR8+ optical transceiver targets efficient cloud network connections from a range of 500 m to 10 km. To ensure low power, InnoLight says it advanced the SiP MZM design by the optimization of the PN junction doping profiles, with typical loss of 3.5 dB and EO 3 dB BW over 35-GHz MZM modulators were achieved.

Judge’s Comment: “The 800G OSFP DR8+ Optical Transceiver is a solid SFP module for SMF applications. This is a solution for data centers or high-traffic facilities that are not transitioned to MMF or [who are] looking for a solution to support new technologies with diverse infrastructure.”

Sponsored Recommendations

New Optical Wavelength Service Trends

July 1, 2024
Discover how optical wavelength services are reshaping the telecom landscape, driven by rapid expansion and adoption of high-speed connections exceeding 100 Gbps, championed by...

Data Center Interconnection

June 18, 2024
Join us for an interactive discussion on the growing data center interconnection market. Learn about the role of coherent pluggable optics, new connectivity technologies, and ...

ON TOPIC: Innovation in Optical Components

July 2, 2024
Lightwave’s latest on-topic eBook, sponsored by Anritsu, will address innovation in optical components. The eBook looks at various topics, including PCIe (Peripheral...

Connecting the world, one fiber at a time

Dec. 12, 2023
The world runs on ethernet: the future of higher speeds