Premier Products

Th 279712
Th 279712

Fiber-optic module management IC
The MIC3002 fiber-optic module controller enables the implementation of sophisticated, hot-pluggable fiber-optic transceivers with intelligent laser control and an internally calibrated Digital Diagnostic Interface per SFF 8472. The 4�4-mm device not only includes all non-data path functions of an SFP/SFP+ transceiver but also other features such as power-on meter, interrupt output, and data-ready bits. It provides an integrated automatic power control (APC) circuit, digital diagnostic interface, look-up table for chip/case temperature compensation, and alarms and warnings interrupt.
Micrel Inc., www.micrel.com Th 279715

A new transmitter optical subassembly (TOSA) is reportedly the smallest available for the DWDM transceiver market. The new TOSA brings full band tunability, or the ability for service providers to change to any wavelength on demand, to pluggable small-form-factor (XFP) transceivers that previously only supported one to two wavelengths. The tunable device will enable service providers to use pluggable small-form-factor products to support 50-GHz channel spacing in metro area networks. It houses the integrated laser Mach-Zehnder (ILMZ) chip that was announced last September, a photonic integrated circuit (PIC) that combines a tunable laser and optical modulator on a tiny chip for smaller, higher-performance tunable devices.
JDSU, www.jdsu.com

The first release of the ENET4000 FPGA access flow processor is designed to fully support OLT EPON or GPON applications, and comes with user side interface selection of 8�1-Gbit/sec SGMIIs for EPON, or 4�2.5-Gbit/sec SGMII for GPON together with XAUI 10G for backplane/uplink connectivity. The ENET4000/PON access flow processor supports all the required networking and traffic management functionalities at 15 Gbits/sec and includes integrated SerDes for direct connectivity to fiber transceivers. The ENET architecture enables the support of a full PON OLT line card on a single FPGA, due to its inherent support for fragment frames reassembly, GEM header generation, and logical queue support per virtual container at the optical network unit (ONU) side.
Ethernity Networks, www.ethernitynet.com Th 279717

GPON optical network terminals
By integrating advanced fiber-to-the-premises (FTTP) and radio-frequency-over-glass (RFoG) technologies, the Calix 725 GPON optical network terminal helps service providers meet consumer demand for advanced broadband and entertainment services over fiber. The ONT supports all of the current and emerging cable RF return path standards, including SCTE standards 55-1 and 55-2, and CableLabs DOCSIS and DOCSIS Set-top Gateway. Service providers can seamlessly deploy the 725 ONT and ensure interoperability with their video headends and conditional access systems. At the subscriber premises, by incorporating RFOG technology into the 725 ONT, any additional packaging or powering requirements have been eliminated.
Calix, www.calix.com

The PON.ext is a transparent, all-optical system that offers all-optical gain up to 20 dB, and is fully compatible with both the 1,490-nm downstream and 1,310-nm burst-mode upstream optical signals used in GPON, GEPON, and BPON networks. The system includes PON.ext line cards that are fully compatible with the company�s AOLT-4000 chassis, which provides a carrier-class platform with redundant powering, control, and management for up to 10 line cards. The technology is designed to address existing limitations in PON link budgets, allowing carriers to extend network reach and/or increase split ratios.
Alphion Corp., www.alphion.com Th 279718

A newly released Gigabit Ethernet multiservice access platform (MSAP), the JumboSwitch product family, is based on advanced Ethernet/IP, VoIP, and TDMoIP technologies. It is designed to offer an efficient, low-cost alternative to SONET/SDH network technologies for many applications as well as simple scalability for any network topology and size. Legacy equipment such as T1/E1, T3/E3, and RS-232/RS-485 can coexist on the same platform with more advanced technologies including Ethernet, GbE fiber ports, Turbo Serial for protective relay communication, and LANex, a virtual VoIP PBX without the need of additional call managers or SIP servers. The first product in the family is a fully managed and easily scalable GbE switch that integrates up to seven hot-swappable Ethernet, voice, and data interface cards onto a gigabit backbone Ethernet fiber-optic network.
TC Communications Inc., www.tccomm.com Th 279719

Tunable SFF transponder
A zero-chip variant of the LambdaFLEX TL9000 300-pin transponder is believed to be the industry�s first fully Telcordia-qualified tunable small-form-factor transponder (TSFF). The TSFF�s footprint is 58% smaller than previous-generation tunable LFF (large form factor) transponder products. The 2.2�3-in. size enables network equipment manufacturers to increase port density, placing two SFF transponders on a card where only one LFF would fit. The TL9000 is a direct drop-in replacement for the LFF devices. A standard but flexible platform design is used across all applications, which can reduce lead time, decrease inventory costs, and allow production flexibility and cost optimization. The product can be configured with either a negatively chirped or zero-chirp transmitter for both regional metro and long-haul DWDM applications.
Bookham, www.bookham.com

PLC splitter cassettes meet requirements for today�s FTTX applications in adverse environments. Designed with 1�4, 1�8, 1�16, or 1�32 splitters in a streamlined, compact (100�80�10 mm) cassette for modular installation in multiple dwelling units (MDUs), field boxes, and enclosures, using 2-mm jacketed bend-insensitive fiber, they deliver low insertion loss and high durability over extended temperature. The OEM-friendly packaging provides the flexibility to meet broad design goals and complies with full GR-1209 and GR-1221 qualification requirements.
Alliance Fiber Optic Products, www.afop.com Th 279725

Stressed eye measurement suite
The MP1800A series signal quality analyzers can now be equipped with a stressed eye measurement suite. The hardware and software provides designers and manufacturers of 10GBase-L/10GBase-E optical modules and transmission equipment with reduced measurement times and increased efficiency. The suite supports stressed receiver conformance to ensure products are IEEE 802.3-2005 compliant. The transmitter supports outputs at 1,310- and 1,550-nm wavelengths.
Anritsu Co., www.us.anritsu.com Th 279729

The new FIP-400 fiber inspection probe helps network service providers improve their fault-detection rate with high resolution (detection of faults and scratches down to 1 µm) while enabling a reduction in capex with a durable field-optimized design. The probe is compatible with the company�s entire portfolio and can be used with a new lightweight, handheld viewer, featuring a high-brightness TFT screen that renders crisp images of fiber endfaces even in bright sunlight conditions.
EXFO Electro-Optical Engineering, www.exfo.com Th 279730

The flexibility to see traffic on 10GBase-LX4 networks is delivered via the use of 10-Gbit XFP monitoring port interfaces within the LX4 converter tap chassis. An IT operations staff can now use an existing 10-Gbit monitoring tool to safely baseline and measure the traffic on these LX4 networks. The same tool can now be leveraged across OM2 and OM3 fiber installations. Available chassis options include LC-based 62.5- and 50-µm network port connections for 10GBase-LX4 cabling, and SR or LR XFP-based monitoring port interfaces.
Net Optics Inc., www.netoptics.com

The portable Network Information Computer (NIC) series of software-based, modular test systems is now available with a 40/43-Gbit testing module. For telecom and datacom applications, the module can be configured in the NIC Plus (portable) or NIC EP (rack-mount) to provide PDH/T-Carrier and SONET/SDH testing from 1.5 Mbits/sec to 43 Gbits/sec plus NextGen (VCAT, LCAS, GFP), Gigabit Ethernet (GbE) and 10GbE in one unit. The test systems are applicable to R&D, manufacturing, and field deployment applications.
Digital Lightwave Inc., www.lightwave.com Th 279731

The LCoS-based wavelength-selective switch (WSS) reconfigurable optical add/drop multiplexer (ROADM) now features an integrated optical channel monitor (OCM). The WSS OCM is designed to accurately measure channel power for optical signals up to 40 Gbits/sec over a variety of modulation formats, including DPSK. Unlike bulky and expensive test equipment currently available, the new platform is expected to be faster and less complex and not limited by signals from adjacent channels.
Optium Corp., www.optium.com

More in Transmission