Premier Products

Th 203299

DESIGN & MANUFACTURINGTh 203299

Complex Finite-Difference Time-Domain (FDTD) simulations can be performed with the OptiFDTD Max desktop system as an alternative to expensive cluster computing networks. Utilizing EM Photonics’ Celerity acceleration technology and the OptiFDTD software suite, the system is capable of running photonic and biophotonic simulations at high-performance-computer speeds, comparable to the computation power of a 25- to 50-node PC cluster. The acceleration technology allows users to analyze larger structures for the design and simulation of advanced passive and nonlinear photonic components in less time than with conventional software.

Optiwave Systems Inc.,
www.optiwave.comTh 203300

Liekki Application Designer (LAD) v3.1 incorporates tools such as multimode propagation, user-defined refractive index profile, and fiber bending effects for simulating fiber amplifiers and lasers, as well as features such as radial doping profiles and unique refractive index profiles for direct nanoparticle deposition fibers. LAD can calculate the optical power propagation along the doped fiber for each mode in multimode fibers so the user can evaluate the output optical beam quality. The software also applies bending effects to calculations and analyses that occur when optical fiber is bent during packaging. Other features include transient calculations, Monte Carlo analysis, and nonlinear effects.

Liekki Corp., www.liekki.com

COMPONENTSTh 203301

Fan-out assemblies utilizing Concours Optical ­Circuit technology transition one or more multifiber ribbons into individual 900-µm buffered fibers for termination to any single-fiber connector type. The parts are 30% smaller than the original design, with a matched hard backing for strength in a low profile, which minimizes the space required by eliminating the traditional breakout box. ­Coupling the bare fiber and protective buffer tube to the flexible substrate also eliminates fiber pistoning at the 900-µm to 250-µm transition. No special mounting is required because the configuration coils into a normal fiber wrap, making it suitable for various optical module boxes and enclosures. The fan-outs are available in many fiber counts for high-channel-count applications, including multirow MT ferrules and planar waveguide ­interfaces.

US Conec Ltd.,
www.usconec.com

The OBT12SLX family of bidirectional single-fiber small-form-factor pluggable (SFP) transceivers has been expanded to address Fast Ethernet, OC-3, Gigabit Ethernet, and 1-Gbit Fibre Channel interfaces with reaches as far as 40 km, and OC-48 and 2-Gbit Fibre Channel interfaces as far as 15 km over singlemode fiber. The transceivers conform to the SFP MSA and support temperature ranges of -5° to +85°C (standard), -10° to +85°C (extended), or -40° to +85°C (industrial) for remote terminal and outside plant applications.

OE Solutions America Inc.,
www.oesolution.com

An avalanche photodiode (APD) mounted on an XMD MSA-compatible ROSA is capable of 10-Gbit/sec 80-km transmissions. The AlInAs structure in the multiplication layer of the APD provides low-noise amplification properties, and the planar construction helps prevent edge breakdown caused by local electrostatic accumulation. The device shows a 40% reduction in background noise compared to previous models, and the ROSA attached to the light-receiving element improves sensitivity to below -28 dBm. The ROSA uses a small TO-can, allowing space for mounting on optical transceivers.

Mitsubishi Electric Corp., www.global.mitsubishielectric.com

The 1610-Series 2.5-Gbit/sec TOSAs are designed for the DWDM SFP market, with the 1610 model that supports 120-km and the 1611 that supports 200-km transmission already in production. The cooled 1620-Series 10-Gbit/sec TOSAs target the long-reach XFP market and are being sampled to customers. The 1625 TOSA supports 40 km and the 1626 TOSA up to 80 km of transmission distance. The entire family of products has been designed to power any MSA optical module form factor and to consume no more than 0.3 W of power. The subassemblies are available at wavelengths covering the full C- and L-bands.

CyOptics Inc., www.cyoptics.com

SYSTEMSTh 203302

Multiservice broadband access to dense multiuser sites is possible using the TW-300 MDU-T broadband passive optical network (BPON) optical network terminal, which also functions as an Ethernet data switch with VLAN and IGMP capabilities and as a DS1/E1 access device. The “pizza box” configuration features 24 10/100GBase-T Ethernet ports and four optional DS1/E1 ports, with single or redundant, single-fiber BPON connections. The dual-PON version features carrier-class, sub-50 msec 1+1 protection, which may eliminate the need for SONET/SDH add/drop multiplexers in the access network.

Terawave Communications,
www.terawave.comTh 203303

Release 3.0 of an intelligent optical switch supports nonblocking, all-optical switching for as many as 320 singlemode fibers in a rack-mountable 8-RU chassis. Once connected, engineers can instantly and remotely monitor traffic flows, measure transmission ­quality, and test fiber continuity. The switch protects live commercial networks from cut fibers or equipment outages by detecting problems and automatically switching in new simplex or duplex fiber paths to stay running. Security improvements ­include encrypted control interfaces via Secure Socket Layer, encrypted remote software upgrades via secure shell, and a built-in firewall to filter unauthorized IP ­addresses.

Glimmerglass,
www.glimmerglass.com

Multiple dwelling unit (MDU) support for the 1600 Series ONT product line enables service providers to leverage existing wiring in multidwelling buildings such as apartment complexes or university residence halls in fiber-to-the-premises (FTTP) deployments. Services can be ­deployed using very-high-data-rate digital subscriber line (VDSL) over existing copper wiring, or Ethernet cabling in newer constructions, and are Session Initiation Protocol (SIP)-ready, facilitating migration to support voice over Internet Protocol (VoIP). Video services can be delivered via radio-frequency video ­overlay or IPTV.

Tellabs, www.tellabs.com

An all-optical bypass system has been added to the LightLEADER 3000 series of plug-and-play photonic switches. The LL-300x system, targeted at carriers and service providers in storm-affected areas where electrical wire breakdowns are common, allows a carrier to automatically bypass network sites experiencing power outages. While bypassing failed network nodes, the system assists in monitoring links to the affected site by establishing a remote loop-back connection, and supports features such as programmable power-up delay. The two models available-the LL-3002, designed to bypass two circuits, and the LL-3004, supporting four circuits-can be used in linear network topologies without an available node-recovery mechanism, as well as in self-healing rings that can only recover from single network failures.

Lynx Photonic Networks,
www.LynxPN.com

SUBSYSTEMSTh 203305

A curved waveguide architecture inside the monolithic InP-based SOA-RL-OEC-1550 delivers smooth output with typical ripple of 0.5 dB and polarization-dependent gain of 1.5 dB. It has ultralow front facet reflectivity, making it suitable as a reflective colorless amplifying modulator in WDM-PON ­applications or as a gain block for external cavity lasers. The proprietary InP buried heterostructure delivers high light confinement. It is available in a seven-pin butterfly/SMA package with a thermistor, thermoelectric cooler, singlemode-fiber pigtail, and 50-Ω input-impedance matching circuit, or as a custom chip-on-carrier product.

Centre for Integrated Photonics, www.ciphotonics.com

The ETHOS MB87M2181 evaluation platform is an integrated system that allows ODMs and OEMs to rapidly prototype a compact micro multiservice provisioning platform (MSPP). It collapses a multishelf system to a single card in a “pizza box” form factor, supporting both legacy PDH and 10/100/1,000 Ethernet services at OC-3/STM-1 and OC-12/STM-4 capacity. The device supports VCAT and LCAS, as well as GFP, LAPS, and PPP mapping, which makes it well suited for the customer premises access-equipment market for next-generation carrier-class optical networking.

Fujitsu Microelectronics Europe, http://emea.fujitsu.com/
microelectronics

A 4-Gbit/sec CWDM small-form-factor pluggable (SFP) transceiver for metro networks is available in eight wavelengths for data links up to 20 km. The RoHS-compliant, lead-free transceiver transmits both Gigabit Ethernet and 1x/2x/4x Fibre Channel at temperatures in the range of 0° to 70°C. It incorporates patented digital diagnostics technology that allows real-time monitoring of transceiver and network operating conditions, making it suitable for 4-Gbit/sec disaster recovery and data mirroring.

Finisar Corp., www.finisar.com

TEST EQUIPMENTTh 203306

Incorporating a stabilized single-, dual-, or quad-wavelength transmitter and InGaAs optical power meter in a compact, benchtop unit, the OP930 insertion loss/return loss meters employ a chain of light pulses to quickly and easily measure loss in either singlemode or multimode fiber-optic cables, depending on the instrument configuration. A built-in USB interface allows the instruments to be controlled remotely from a PC-compatible workstation using OPL-PRO turnkey application software. Custom software can also be created. The OP930-SM configuration is designed for singlemode fiber and can be equipped with a 1310-, 1490-, 1550-, or 1625-nm single‑, dual-, or quad-wavelength laser source. The OP930-MM version is designed for Gigabit Ethernet and other multimode fiber, and can be specified with an 850- or 1300-nm single-wavelength LED source or a combined 850/1300-nm dual-wavelength source, which is capable of measuring return loss up to 50 dB.

OptoTest, www.optotest.com

Providing 40 wavelengths locked to the ITU-T grid from one optical fiber, the TM3100C-T can tune the entire grid by ±20 GHz, with 100-GHz channel spacing, allowing it to be set on either side of the ITU-T central frequencies. It can be used for passband characterization of modules and components, with simultaneous measurement across multiple wavelengths. It features output power of ~5 mW/channel and wavelength accuracy of ±10 pm.

Peleton, www.peleton.comTh 203307

The N4373A lightwave component analyzer (LCA) features NIST-traceable optoelectrical converters at 850-nm (multimode), 1310-nm (singlemode) and 1550-nm (singlemode) wavelengths for optical interfaces, as well as differential and single-ended electrical interfaces for 3, 8.5, 20, and up to 67.5 GHz. The LCA analyzes all network components such as laser drivers, amplifiers, transmitters, photodiodes, passive components, and others. It is four times faster and exhibits conversion efficiency measurement 40 dB more sensitive than the previous model. On-chip testing relative accuracy has been increased by 2 dB.

Agilent Technologies Inc.,
www.agilent.com

More in Transmission