Singlemode transceiver

July 1, 1997

Singlemode transceiver

The pgb 60101 singlemode fiber-optic transceiver for sdh and Sonet bit rates meets all requirements for itu-t (G.957 and G.958) and Bellcore (GR-253-core). The module features low power consumption, a single 5V supply, small size (48.4 ¥ 25.4 mm), 2 ¥ 9 footprint, and a duplex SC interface. It comprises a transmitter section, a receiver section, and an integral SC-duplex optical connector. Operating wavelength is 1260 and 1360 nm with typical power output of -11 dBm.

Ericsson Components, Richardson, TX

Sponsored Recommendations

Coherent Routing and Optical Transport – Getting Under the Covers

April 11, 2024
Join us as we delve into the symbiotic relationship between IPoDWDM and cutting-edge optical transport innovations, revolutionizing the landscape of data transmission.

Data Center Network Advances

April 2, 2024
Lightwave’s latest on-topic eBook, which AFL and Henkel sponsor, will address advances in data center technology. The eBook looks at various topics, ranging from AI backend networks...

Supporting 5G with Fiber

April 12, 2023
Network operators continue their 5G coverage expansion – which means they also continue to roll out fiber to support such initiatives. The articles in this Lightwave On Topic ...

From 100G to 1.6T: Navigating Timing in the New Era of High-Speed Optical Networks

Feb. 19, 2024
Discover the dynamic landscape of hyperscale data centers as they embrace accelerated AI/ML growth, propelling a transition from 100G to 400G and even 800G optical connectivity...