Cube Optics offers break-out cable for 40GBase-LR4/ER4 transceivers

Nov. 27, 2013
Germany’s Cube Optics has unveiled what the company asserts is the first singlemode fiber break-out cable that pairs with 40GBase-LR4 and ER4 optical transceivers. The cable enables data center operators to split 40G switch and router ports into four separate 10G connections for applications that require longer reach than the 300 m supported by multimode fiber. Thanks to the use of an integrated 40G CWDM multiplexer, the cable can support runs of 10 or 40 km, depending upon the optical transceiver used.

Germany’s Cube Optics has unveiled what the company asserts is the first singlemode fiber break-out cable that pairs with 40GBase-LR4 and ER4 optical transceivers. The cable enables data center operators to split 40G switch and router ports into four separate 10G connections for applications that require longer reach than the 300 m supported by multimode fiber. Thanks to the use of an integrated 40G CWDM multiplexer, the cable can support runs of 10 or 40 km, depending upon the optical transceiver used.

Data center operators use 40G switches to increase port density, as the switches support the configuration of each 40G port to act as four individual 10G ports. However, although the switch port is configured as if it were virtually four 10G ports, it physically remains one port. Such ports typically conform to the QSFP+ standard, for which only 40GBase-SR/LR/ER optical interfaces exist.

In multimode applications, the transceiver already features four duplex fiber input/outputs, so only a cable or connector adaption is required. Singlemode versions are based on four different wavelengths that are multiplexed (and de-multiplexed at the other end), into one fiber output/input. For these applications, the break out cable needs to not only adapt to different connectors but also feature the matching optical multiplexer inside the cable to mux and demux the four lambdas, Cube Optics points out.

The new break-out cables have such a capability, based on Cube Optics’ proprietary compact multiplexer/demultiplexer technology.

For more information on cabling and suppliers, visit the Lightwave Buyer’s Guide.

Sponsored Recommendations

The Journey to 1.6 Terabit Ethernet

May 24, 2024
Embark on a journey into the future of connectivity as the leaders of the IEEE P802.3dj Task Force unveil the groundbreaking strides towards 1.6 Terabit Ethernet, revolutionizing...

Data Center Interconnection

June 18, 2024
Join us for an interactive discussion on the growing data center interconnection market. Learn about the role of coherent pluggable optics, new connectivity technologies, and ...

Balanced vs. Unbalanced PON: Key Differences and Deployment Impact

Nov. 7, 2023
Learn how to choose the right PON architecture for your network.

Supporting 5G with Fiber

April 12, 2023
Network operators continue their 5G coverage expansion – which means they also continue to roll out fiber to support such initiatives. The articles in this Lightwave On ...