Molex introduces 2.5 Gbps short reach hot pluggable optical SFP transceivers

Aug. 30, 2001--Molex Fiber Optics announces its new short reach Small Form-factor Pluggable optical transceiver modules.

Molex Fiber Optics announces its new short reach Small Form-factor Pluggable optical transceiver modules. Each module contains an electrical to optical transmitter and optical to electrical receiver. The Molex module uses a proprietary design to minimize cross talk.

These SFP transceivers incorporate a dual LC optical interface and take up one half the board space of standard GBIC transceivers. The hot pluggable/hot swappable feature allows for easy field installation and scalability. The parts are based on 850nm VCSELs and can transmit up to 550 meters over 50µm, 500 MHz·km multimode fiber.

Three series of optical modules are available within the Molex SFP family. One series meets the Fibre Channel 1x and 2x standards. A second series is for 1.25 Gbps Gigabit Ethernet. The third version operates at 2.5 Gbps. This part accepts PBRS23 data stream and can be used in a group of 4 modules to make a 10 Gbps intrasystem link.

Molex's optical SFP modules comply with the SFP multi-source agreement (MSA). Molex has designed a special latch to allow for ease in unplugging the modules. The modules have been designed to suppress EMI and meet FCC class B standards when used with the Molex SFP frame. All Molex SFP transceivers have FDA Class 1 eye safety ratings.

Prices start at approximately $100 each in low volume quantities.

About Molex Fiber Optics:

Molex Fiber Optics, a division of Molex Incorporated, offers high-performance, cost-effective, quality fiber optic networking solutions. For more information, visit www.molex.com.

More in Transmission