ComNet's managed switch provides peripheral device power

NOVEMBER 5, 2009 -- The Comworx CNGE2FE24MSPoE is the company's first environmentally hardened managed Ethernet switch that provide a high port density in a compact package and provides power over Ethernet to peripheral devices such as IP cameras and video encoders.

Pennwell web 300 96

NOVEMBER 5, 2009 -- ComNet Communication Networks, a provider of fiber-optic and Ethernet network technologies and devices, has introduced a high-capacity managed Ethernet switch. The Comworx CNGE2FE24MSPoE is the company's first environmentally hardened managed Ethernet switch that provide a high port density in a compact package and provides power over Ethernet to peripheral devices such as IP cameras and video encoders.

Pennwell web 300 96The switch makes available twenty-four 10/100TX ports and two 1,000-Mbps combo ports that utilize interchangeable small-form- factor pluggable (SFP) optic devices as optical interfaces. The hardened Ethernet switch is designed to operate in environments where extremes of temperature and vibration are a consideration. All 24 ports support IEEE.802.3af based PoE. Two ports are Gigabit (Gbps) configurable for copper or fiber media for use with multimode or singlemode optical fiber, selected by optional SFP modules. The ComWorx CNGE2FE24MSPoE is backed with a lifetime warranty.

"The ComWorx CNGE2FE24MSPoE offers three of many very significant features," claims Vic Milani, ComNet vice president of product management. "The first is IGMP (Internet Group Management Protocol) snooping V1/V2 for multicast filtering and IGMP Query V1/V2. Without IGMP, multicast traffic (streaming video) is transmitted to all ports within the entire network. This unnecessary traffic floods and ultimately slows the performance of the network. IGMP allows the data to be directed to a specific network address." He adds that Rapid Spanning Tree Protocol (IEEE 802.1w) provides a redundant network path in the case of a network failure on the network. This allows networks to redirect the data paths, allowing network restoration in less than a second. Third, port-based VLAN (IEEE 802.1Q) addresses issues such as scalability, security, and network management, he concludes.


Visit ComNet

More in Transmission