Eblana Photonics ships DM lasers

MARCH 20, 2007 -- The company says its EP1310-DM-XXXX-Q product series provides GPON transceiver vendors with the lowest total transceiver production cost.

MARCH 20, 2007 -- Eblana Photonics Ltd. (search for Eblana) has announced first shipments of extended range (-40°C to 85°C), single-wavelength laser diodes for GPON and other transceiver applications. The company says its EP1310-DM-XXXX-Q product series provides GPON transceiver vendors with the lowest total transceiver production cost since, in addition to its low price, the isolator-free product capability shrinks the transceiver bill of materials and simplifies and reduces the transceiver cost of manufacture.

The EP1310-DM-XXXX-Q product series builds on Eblana's existing isolator-free, single-wavelength laser diode product range which is already being deployed by transceiver manufacturers for GEPON and other applications instead of traditional DFBs. Daniel Tine, Eblana's head of North American sales and business development, said, "Low-cost DFB lasers offered into these applications are not truly singlemode devices and often exhibit mode-hopping under feedback or high-speed modulation". Since those failures can only be discerned after transceiver build they lead to unacceptable yield and rework costs and ultimately to unacceptably high prices for transceivers in the market, the company believes. The EP1310-DM-XXXX-Q lasers not only have stable single wavelength emission over a temperature range of -40°C to 85°C but feature side mode suppression ratios (SMSRs) better than 35 dB over that temperature range, Eblana asserts.

In addition to making GPON module manufacture more simple and efficient by eliminating the need for optical isolators, the tracking consistency and low tracking error of Eblana's DM devices further drives down transceiver manufacturing cost, the company says. Eblana believes its EP1310-DM-XXXX-Q die products are particularly attractive for use in transceivers based on PLCs since an isolator is not required and due to their ability to offer higher coupling efficiency and more accurate and reproducible laser-to-waveguide registration which are two key properties that drive up yield.

Visit Eblana Photonics

More in Transmission