ExceLight to demo SFP+ for LRM applications at OFC/NFOEC

MARCH 21, 2007 -- The new transceiver meets the requirements of 10GBASE-LRM applications. Based on SEI's 1310-nm Fabry-Perot lasers, the transceiver is targeted at legacy networks using FDDI-grade 62.5-/125-micron multimode fiber over distances up to 220 meters.

Th 241831

MARCH 21, 2007 -- ExceLight Communications Inc. (search for ExceLight Communications), subsidiary of Sumitomo Electric Industries (SEI), will be demonstrating a new 10-Gbit/sec SFP+ (search for SFP+) transceiver at next weeks' OFC/NFOEC conference in Anaheim, CA.

The new transceiver meets the requirements of 10GBASE-LRM (search for 10GBASE-LRM) applications. Based on SEI's 1310-nm Fabry-Perot lasers, the transceiver is targeted at legacy networks using FDDI-grade 62.5-/125-micron multimode fiber over distances up to 220 meters.

The transceiver's ultra low power consumption of less than 1 W eliminates the need for a heat sink or other thermal-management techniques, say company representatives.

The SFP+ for LRM is just one of a series of SFP+ transceivers that the company will be introducing over the next few quarters for 10-Gigabit Ethernet and 8.5-Gigabit Fibre Channel applications. The SFP+ is an industry-standard package aimed at providing a compact, low-cost option for 10-Gbit/sec applications.

Sumitomo Electric Industries/ExceLight is an active member of the SFF-8431 committee, which is responsible for standardizing the design through a Multi-Source Agreement (MSA). The final MSA is expected in May 2007.

OFC/NFOEC attendees can see the new SFP+ transceiver operating at the Excelight booth (#2340).


Visit ExceLight Communications Inc.
Visit Sumitomo Electric Industries, Ltd.

The transceiver's ultra low power consumption of less than 1 W eliminates the need for a heat sink or other thermal-management techniques, say company representatives.
More in Transmission