Network Elements launches dual-mode LAN/WAN XENPAK transceiver

September 14, 2004 Beaverton, OR--Network Elements, a supplier of 10-Gbit/sec optical networking modules, has released the first dual-mode LAN/WAN 10GBASE XENPAK transceiver.

September 14, 2004 Beaverton, OR--Network Elements, a supplier of 10-Gbit/sec optical networking modules, has released the first dual-mode LAN/WAN 10GBASE XENPAK transceiver. Designed to support the continued expansion of Ethernet into the network core, the LAN/WAN XENPAK transceiver enables on-the-fly line card configuration for both LAN and WAN applications. Dual-mode capability reduces inventory and management expenses for both the system manufacture and end-user.

"As 10 Gigabit Ethernet deployment accelerates, Network Elements is committed to delivering products that offer maximum performance and flexibility for evolving networks," said Claude Denton, vice president of marketing, Network Elements. "By providing both LAN and WAN functionality in a single module, the LAN/WAN XENPAK gives our customers a competitive edge in designing future-proof systems."

The LAN/WAN XENPAK transceiver offers the same feature set as Network Elements' LAN¿only XENPAK transceiver, including hot-swap, digital optical monitoring, and low-power startup. The addition of selectable WAN Interface Sublayer coding offers SONET-compatible transport for Ethernet data in wide area networks.

The new transceiver incorporates advanced system diagnostic capabilities, providing access to monitoring and control functions. Diagnostic features include integrated PRBS test pattern generation/checking, diagnostic loop-back capability, and built-in bit-error-rate monitoring.

It supports link lengths up to 10-km over singlemode fiber, and is fully compliant with IEEE 802.3ae and multisource agreement XENPAK standards. The LAN/WAN XENPAK transciever is available now.

More in Transmission