E2O Communications completes transceiver line with SFP long wavelength device

February 9, 2004 Calabasas, CA--E2O Communications, a provider of high-performance fiber-optic transmission components for both data communications and telecommunications applications, today announced a small-form-factor pluggable (SFP) long wavelength transceiver that supports Gigabit Ethernet on a singlemode fiber up to 120 km.

Feb 9th, 2004

February 9, 2004 Calabasas, CA--E2O Communications, a provider of high-performance fiber-optic transmission components for both data communications and telecommunications applications, today announced a small-form-factor pluggable (SFP) long wavelength transceiver that supports Gigabit Ethernet on a singlemode fiber up to 120 km. With this product, the E2O long wavelength transceiver offering for Gigabit Ethernet includes SFF/SFP products for 10, 25, 40, 80 and now 120 km. Along with its telecom carrier class transceiver offering that includes OC-3/STM-1, OC-12/STM-4 and OC-48/STM-16 to support distances at SR1, IR1, IR2, LR1, and LR2, E2O becomes one of only a few suppliers in the industry that offers a complete long wavelength optical transceiver portfolio to serve both data communications and telecommunications customers.

"E2O is dedicated to providing our customers with a full range of long and short wavelength transceivers to support local area and metro applications," said H.C. Lee, president and chief executive, E2O Communications. "With the extension to 120 km, E2O SFP products will help support the expansion of metro Gigabit Ethernet network coverage at the lowest possible cost, due to E2O's high quality transceiver design and high volume manufacturing. We are excited to be showing the new SFP product this month at the OFC conference."

The SFP transceiver will support 1.25-Gbit/sec Gigabit Ethernet applications on a singlemode fiber up to 120 km with more than 30-dB link budget. The product is based on E2O's internally designed TOSA and ROSA for low cost and high reliability, and is in compliance with SFF8472 specifications. The technology is leveraging uncooled 1550-nm DFB laser for the transmitter and InGaAs avalanche photo diode for the receiver. A CWDM option for this product is also available.

More in Transmission