PRODUCT FOCUS: optical fibre

103588

3M Optical Components has two new erbium-doped fibres for use in both erbium-doped fibre amplifiers (EDFAs) and amplified spontaneous emission (ASE) sources — the FS-ER-7A28 for C-band and FS-ER-7B28 for L-band applications — which have higher gain to enable smaller packaging size and reduced system cost.

3M's core composition and co-doping process allows higher erbium doping concentrations while maintaining power conversion efficiency, allowing reduced fibre lengths.

Exacting optical and geometrical uniformity tolerances and very tight control on mode field diameter give excellent splice performance to industry-standard transmission fibres using common fusion splicing equipment.

www.ams-technologies.com

Fiberlogix says that its experience in pre-form manufacturing has enabled it to develop and manufacture fibre which has high gain coefficient compared to current fibre.

The core composition and.co-doping process of the fibre enable low-insertion and low-dispersion specifications.

Intended for use in Raman amplifier, Raman pump laser and other fibre sensor applications, the fibre offers what the company describes as "very broad bandwidth" with tight mode field diameter.

Tight optical and geometrical uniformity results in easy splicing with standard single-mode fibre.

(See booth 156A at ECOC.2002)

www.fiberlogix.com

StockerYale has two new fibres with higher erbium concentration to optimise the performance of C-band EDFAs.

The EDF-980-T1 has high numerical aperture and low bend loss for EDFAs that require tight fibre coil. Other features include excellent power conversion efficiency and low splice loss to standard single-mode fibre.

The reduced-cladding EDF-RC-980-T1 is for low-cost, small-form-factor EDFAs in the metro amplifier market. (See booth 56 at ECOC 2002)

www.stockeryale.com

Corning's InfiniCor SX+ 10 Gigabit Ethernet-capable 50µm multi-mode fibre enables the high-bandwidth performance previously only achieved by standard single-mode fibre but with lower overall system cost, such as for premises applications, the developer claims.

Designed to provide an upgrade path for bandwidth-intensive applications such as streaming audio and video and medical imaging, it enables 10Gbit/s serial transmission over 300m with low-cost 850nm VCSEL lasers.

The fibre can be deployed to meet both current 10Mbit/s to 622Mbit/s LED-based protocols and future laser-based protocols (Gigabit Ethernet, 10 Gigabit Ethernet). Moreover it enables higher data aggregation within the backbone and the riser for LAN applications, and is suited to applications in storage area networks, high-speed parallel interconnects for central offices, and access networks.

www.corning.com

OFS' AllWave low-water-peak fibre offers lowest-aging loss performance. It is tested under extreme hydrogen aging to ensure that the low loss achieved will not return.

Fully standardised in ITU as a G.652c fibre, it has the same dispersion as conventional single-mode fibre but with reduced loss and zero water peak in the 1400nm water peak band. AllWave is also compatible with existing single-mode systems.

Ideal for use in metro, local and access networks, AllWave can increase network capacity over 50% while reducing applications costs by up to 40% by allowing use of coarse WDM while still allowing further upgrade to DWDM.

www.ofsoptics.com

Available in fibre counts of 12-216 in reliable, proven LXE dielectric and metallic sheath designs and fully compliant with both Telcordia and IEC international standards, OFS' AccuRibbon DC Cables comprise a complete family of entirely dry, central core ribbon cables, designed to withstand extreme weather conditions for outside plant installation.

To optimise installation, they contain no filling compound, allowing lighter-weight cables and eliminating pre-installation cleaning, keeping dirt and other harmful contaminants out of splice trays, tools, equipment and splicing areas. Splice preparation time can be cut by up to 84%.

www.ofsoptics.com

Both composition and waveguide parameters of Highwave Optical Technologies' EXL Band-001 high-efficiency flat L-band erbium-doped fibre have been optimised to improve QCE at the 1480nm pumping wavelength. The fibre is said to show excellent mode field matching, low splice losses and low PMD. Typically, a bandwidth of >40nm with 25dBm output power can be achieved. Applications include optical amplifiers for CATV, LH and ULH, suitable for metro EDFA, multi-wavelength optical amplifiers.

www.highwave-tech.com

Denmark-based Crystal Fibre's latest microstructured photonic-crystal fibre has a nonlinear coefficient of 18W-1km-1 and a zero-dispersion wavelength of about 1555nm.

The PC fibre enables efficient wavelength conversion, Raman and parametric amplification, as well as continuum generation and pulse compression.

www.crystal-fibre.com

Southampton Photonics' (SPI) GTWave L-band (1565–1605nm) fibre amplifier has flatter gain profile and can operate with a single multi-mode pump. GTWave amplifiers can be incorporated easily into existing systems.

Samples will be available by Q4 2002, for general availability by Q1/2003.

www.southamptonphotonics.com

More in Transport