Furukawa, Xena Networks demo 100GbE over OM4 multimode fiber in Brazil

Furukawa has demonstrated 100 Gigabit Ethernet (100GbE) transmission over its TeraLAN HDMPO OM4 multimode fiber-optic cable and connectors. The performance was verified using Xena Networks optical test equipment.

Furukawa has demonstrated 100 Gigabit Ethernet (100GbE) transmission over its TeraLAN HDMPO OM4 multimode fiber-optic cable and connectors. The performance was verified using Xena Networks optical test equipment.

Furukawa conducted the demonstration in its laboratories in Curitiba, Brazil.

The TeraLAN HDMPO offering combines OM4 multimode fiber with MPO connectors for high-speed data center and enterprise applications.

“IEEE 802.3ba was approved last year but there is lack of knowledge about how to design, install, and test a real 100-Gbps communication system,” says Fabio Kumasawa, manager of system engineering of Furukawa. “Partnering with Xena Networks let us test and prove our OM4 MMF channel links by simulating a real network, and it was the first demonstration of this 100G application involving MMF fibers in Latin America.”

“Like Furukawa, Xena Networks is committed to driving down the cost of deploying 100 Gigabit Ethernet. Using our test equipment, Furukawa proved they can help data centers and enterprises drop the price tag of upgrading their existing cabling infrastructure to next-generation 100Gbps network architecture,” said Christopher Lind Arlaud, VP Marketing at Xena Networks.

More in Test