TE Connectivity offers Serial Link Combiner for 10-Gbps small cell fiber links

Feb. 19, 2013
TE Connectivity (NYSE: TEL) has unveiled the Serial Link Combiner (SLC), a 10-Gbps optical transport system designed to reduce the amount of fiber cable in a small cell wireless network.

TE Connectivity (NYSE: TEL) has unveiled the Serial Link Combiner (SLC), a 10-Gbps optical transport system designed to reduce the amount of fiber cable in a small cell wireless network.

The SLC is a CPRI-rate muxponder that can support up to 225 MHz of spectrum over a single fiber pair. The SLC combines up to three 3.072-Gbps fiber-optic links to a single 9.8304-Gbps (10 Gbps) singlemode or multimode fiber pair. Each SLC chassis supports four 10-Gbps links for a combined 900 MHz of transport capacity.

TE sees the SLC as an optical multiplexing option for multiband and multi-operator mobile networks to transport full-band, multi-band RF to a designated service area, such as a large public venue or urban core, where there is high sectorization and capacity strain on the network. The four composite 10-Gbps fiber links can also be multiplexed via WDM, CWDM, or DWDM to further reduce fiber requirements. Use of the SLC will reduce fiber requirements from up to three fiber pairs (six fiber strands), to a fiber pair (two fiber stands).

The SLC will works with other equipment that transports at 3.072 Gbps, including TE’s digital DAS gear or remote radio heads, and small form pluggable (SFP) and SFP+ optical transceivers to extend reach.

For more information on optical transport systems and suppliers, visit the Lightwave Buyer’s Guide.

Sponsored Recommendations

Coherent Routing and Optical Transport – Getting Under the Covers

April 11, 2024
Join us as we delve into the symbiotic relationship between IPoDWDM and cutting-edge optical transport innovations, revolutionizing the landscape of data transmission.

Data Center Network Advances

April 2, 2024
Lightwave’s latest on-topic eBook, which AFL and Henkel sponsor, will address advances in data center technology. The eBook looks at various topics, ranging...

Supporting 5G with Fiber

April 12, 2023
Network operators continue their 5G coverage expansion – which means they also continue to roll out fiber to support such initiatives. The articles in this Lightwave On ...

FTTx Deployment Strategies

March 29, 2023
Cable operators continue to deploy fiber in their networks at anincreasing rate. As fiber grows in importance, proper choices regardinghow to best fit fiber to the home together...