ProLabs: QSFP28 O-Band WDM Transceivers

Sept. 8, 2022
ProLabs says its MSA-compliant QSFP28 transceiver provides 100GBase-OWDM throughput up to 20 km over single-mode fiber using a wavelength of 1295.56 nm via an LC connector.
ProLabs says its MSA-compliant QSFP28 transceiver provides 100GBase-OWDM throughput up to 20 km over single-mode fiber (SMF) using a wavelength of 1295.56 nm via an LC connector. It can operate at temperatures between 5° and 80°C. Additional product features include Digital Optical Monitoring (DOM) support which allows access to real-time operating parameters.

Judge’s Comment: “This should be a tool in every fiber network for those special circuits being requested by medical and banking. Service contracts continue to be more demanding; this is a method to provide those services without outside plant complexities.”

About the Author

BTR Staff

EDITORIAL
STEPHEN HARDY
Editorial Director and Associate Publisher
[email protected]
MATT VINCENT
Senior Editor
[email protected]
SALES
KRISTINE COLLINS
Business Solutions Manager
(312) 350-0452
[email protected]
JEAN LAUTER
Business Solutions Manager
(516) 695-3899
[email protected]

Sponsored Recommendations

The Journey to 1.6 Terabit Ethernet

May 24, 2024
Embark on a journey into the future of connectivity as the leaders of the IEEE P802.3dj Task Force unveil the groundbreaking strides towards 1.6 Terabit Ethernet, revolutionizing...

The Pluggable Transceiver Revolution

May 30, 2024
Discover the revolution of pluggable transceivers in our upcoming webinar, where we delve into the advancements propelling 400G and 800G coherent optics. Learn how these innovations...

Data Center Interconnection

June 18, 2024
Join us for an interactive discussion on the growing data center interconnection market. Learn about the role of coherent pluggable optics, new connectivity technologies, and ...

Scaling Moore’s Law and The Role of Integrated Photonics

April 8, 2024
Intel presents its perspective on how photonic integration can enable similar performance scaling as Moore’s Law for package I/O with higher data throughput and lower energy consumption...