Fiber-optic connector and cable-assembly markets continue upward trend

The market for fiber-optic connectors and cable assemblies will grow from $2.5 billion in 1998 to more than $3.8 billion by 2003, a compound annual growth rate (CAGR) of 8.9%. According to the report Fiber-Optic Connectors and Cable Assemblies by Fleck Research (Santa Ana, CA), North America will lead global shipments, from $1.1 billion in 1998 to $1.74 billion 2003.

Japan is second to North America in total shipments, followed by Europe. Although North America will still ship more connectors, the fastest growth rate during the report period will be in China, where shipments will increase by a CAGR of 12.9%, or from $194 million to $357 million.

Singlemode fiber-optic connectors, couplers, adapters, and cable assemblies include the SC, FC, ST, Biconic, D4, Quick-Connect, LC, FC-APC, E-2000, SC-APC, din-apc, and D3. On the multimode side, there is ST, SC Simplex, SMA, Quick-Connect, FC, Biconic, E-2000, Mini-BNC, FDDI, mpo/mpx, SC Duplex, ESCON, MT, MAC, Mini-MT, backplane connectors, MU mother/ daughtercard connector, LC, MT-RJ, VF-45, SC/SD, and OptiJack.

According to Fleck, the highest growth is in the duplex/multifiber connectors. In 1998, total sales were $86 million, projected to reach $287 million within five years. The hottest connector market in the fiber-optic industry is small-form transceivers and inter connections based on third-generation connectors, including MT-RJ, VF-45, and LC.

The MT-RJ focus is on premise equipment with a projected 15 licensees by the end of 1999. Although MT-RJ sales were less than $6 million in 1998, projected sales will reach $71 million in the next five years. VF-45, developed by 3M (St. Paul, MN) competes with the MT-RJ and is expected to reach a projected market of $56 million within five years. Lucent Technologies LC focuses on transmission and "inside the box." Within five years, both singlemode and multimode are projected to reach $111 million.

For more information on this and other reports from Fleck, call (714) 953-9000, fax (714) 953-5053, or visit the company's Website at www.fleckresearch.com.

More in Market Research