IMC Networks unveils MiniMc fiber converters

January 15, 2003--IMC Networks, developer of fiber-optic connectivity products for local, wide, and metro network applications, today announced its new MiniMc series of fiber converters.

IMC Networks, developer of fiber-optic connectivity products for local, wide, and metro network applications, today announced its new MiniMc series of fiber converters.

The MiniMc is the most versatile, low cost converter in today's market, contend company representatives. Featuring 10/100 auto-negotiation and plug-and-play operation, the MiniMc TP-TX/FX enables network managers to connect both 10-Mbits/sec and 100-Mbits/sec twisted pair network segments to multimode or singlemode fiber-optic cabling.

What makes MiniMc stand out from the competition, says the company, is its versatility: The MiniMc series is available with Universal Serial Bus (USB) and AC power options, and the small units can be used as standalone converters, or rack-mounted into the PowerTray/18 chassis for 18 conversions in 1U high space.

"Our new MiniMc media converters are ideal in any application where 10/100 twisted pair network segments need to be connected to fiber optics, such as in Fiber-to-the-Desktop, secure government installations, premises networks, and `Last Mile' access," explains Michael Dailey, president and chief executive officer of IMC Networks.

"The new MiniMc series will enable IMC Networks to offer an aggressively priced solution to customers worldwide, who need to extend their copper-based networks cost-effectively and reliably," continues Dailey.

The new MiniMc TP-TX/FX performs an electrical-to-optical conversion, as well as conversion between 10-Mbits/sec and 100-Mbits/sec data rates. Featuring 10/100 auto-negotiation on the twisted pair port and plug-and-play operation, the MiniMc supports both 130-nm multimode and 1310-nm singlemode fiber optics and ST and SC connector types.

MiniMc units can be powered via computer USB port or by using an external AC power supply. MiniMc complies with IEEE Ethernet and Fast Ethernet standards, is FCC Class B certified, and comes with a six-year warranty that includes the power supply.

The MiniMc TP-TX/FX converters are available immediately and the PowerTray/18 chassis will be shipping during the second quarter of 2003. IMC Networks' products are distributed domestically through Graybar, Ingram Micro, and Tech Data, and through a network of distributors in more than 50 countries around the world.

For more information about IMC Networks (Foothill Ranch, CA), visit the company's Web site at www.imcnetworks.com.

More in Market Research