Clearfield sets new standards for fiber density

Clearfield, Inc. (Nasdaq:CLFD) has unveiled two new high-density fiber management products: the multifiber push-on (MPO) equipped Clearview Cassette and Half-Wide LGX Blade.

Feb 3rd, 2012

Clearfield, Inc. (Nasdaq:CLFD) has unveiled two new high-density fiber management products: the multifiber push-on (MPO) equipped Clearview Cassette and Half-Wide LGX Blade. By teaming it with the MPO connector, the Clearview Cassette now delivers 12 times the fiber connectivity than previously available, while the Half-Wide LGX Blade doubles optical component density for those requiring an LGX footprint.

Cloud computing and other data management requirements are driving the need for density, says Clearview. While previously deployed in multimode environments, technological advances in the single-mode MPO design have encouraged network managers to expand its application into central office and data center environments.

Delivering 12 units of fiber connectivity in each of its 12 connector ports, the MPO-equipped Clearview Cassette provides up to 144 fibers within its small footprint or 288 ports in a single 1RU panel at max configuration.

"While today it may be difficult to imagine the application requirements that would require more than 20,000 ports of fiber connectivity on a single frame, that same thought was projected when the first high-count IFC cable was brought to market or the first 144-port fiber panel just ten years ago," commented Johnny Hill, chief operating officer for Clearfield. "Bandwidth requirements are driving the demand for fiber and forcing network managers to make room for more fiber everywhere in their networks."

When deployed in an interconnect configuration, FieldSmart fiber panels, wall boxes and cabinets utilizing the Clearview Cassette offer an extremely high density solution. As a cross-connect, a Clearview Cassette solution offers greater flexibility and ease of restoration. Both configurations reduce the capital equipment cost as much as 50% in comparison to a standard connector option for the identical port count, the company claims.

When the traditional LGX footprint is preferred, due to standardization on a previous design or existing architecture, service providers have been limited in the number of ports they could deploy, according to Clearview. The introduction of the Half-Wide LGX Blade allows customers to double the number of optical components deployed in the identical space without impairing access.

Clearfield's full line of optical component technologies, including WDM, DWDM and optical circulators, is available in the LGX packaging option. Housed within Clearfield's 19" or 23" optical component chassis, up to 29 half-wide LGX blades, each with up to 12 total ports, can be managed within six inches of rack space.

Both products are currently shipping from Clearfield and its network of distribution partners.

For more information on cable management products and suppliers, visit the Lightwave Buyer’s Guide.

More in FTTX