Kuwait Government tests Nokia's XGS-PON FTTP systems

Nokia says the Government of Kuwait has completed successful lab trials of the company's XGS-PON fiber to the premises (FTTP) technology. The test was the first 10-Gbps PON demonstration in the region, Nokia asserts. The company adds the success of the test sets the stage for the government to upgrade its current gigabit broadband service to symmetrical 10 Gbps via XGS-PON.

Nokia says the Government of Kuwait has completed successful lab trials of the company's XGS-PON fiber to the premises (FTTP) technology. The test was the first 10-Gbps PON demonstration in the region, Nokia asserts. The company adds the success of the test sets the stage for the government to upgrade its current gigabit broadband service to symmetrical 10 Gbps via XGS-PON.

The government current employs GPON technology, which it rolled out in 2006 (see "Siemens' GPON tapped for FTTH in Kuwait").

Nokia supplied its Nokia 7360 Intelligent Services Access Manager (ISAM) FX access node and 7368 Intelligent Service Access Manager (ISAM) optical network terminals (ONTs) for the test.

XGS-PON supports symmetrical 10-Gbps services via a single wavelength over a single-mode fiber. It is seen in some quarters as a stepping stone toward the use of NG-PON2, which supports multiple 10-Gbps wavelengths over a single fiber.

For related articles, visit the FTTx Topic Center.

For more information on FTTx systems and suppliers, visit the Lightwave Buyer's Guide.

More in FTTH/B