Corning Cable Systems debuts new 1x64 splitter module

OCTOBER 1, 2007 � The new splitter module complements the company's OptiTect Gen III Local Convergence Cabinets and is ideal for use in GPON networks, says the company.

OCTOBER 1, 2007 -- Corning Cable Systems (search for Corning Cable Systems), part of Corning Inc.'s Telecommunications segment, today introduced a new splitter module to complement its family of OptiTect Gen III Local Convergence Cabinet splitters. The new 1x64 splitter is ideal for use in Gigabit passive optical networks (search for GPON), say company representatives.

The 1x64 splitter module was designed for customers looking for a single centralized splitter for use in the outside plant-rated OptiTect Gen III Cabinet.

The new splitter module is based on the design of the OptiTect Gen III Cabinet splitter modules currently deployed in thousands of cabinets around the world, says Corning Cable Systems. The splitter module is designed to meet Telcordia GR-1209-CORE and GR-1221-CORE and utilizes GR-326 certified SC APC or SC UPC connectors. It is the same size as Corning Cable Systems' current 1x32 and dual 1x16 modules and is interchangeable across all OptiTect Gen III Cabinets.

The 1x64 splitter uses Corning SMF-28e XB fiber to offer a more robust field-hardened device, says the company. It is another addition to a complete family of splitter modules available with the OptiTect Gen III Cabinet, including slim modules--half the thickness of standard modules--in 1x4, two 1x4, 1x8, and two 1x8, as well as the standard-size dual 1x16, 2x16,1x32, and 2x32 modules.

Corning Cable Systems' OptiTect Gen III Cabinet with 1x64 splitter module will be on display in Corning's Booth at the 2007 FTTH Conference, held this week in Orlando, FL.


Visit Corning Cable Systems

More in FTTH/B