Bandon, Oregon picks Hitachi GPON

October 13, 2005 Atlanta, GA -- Hitachi and Hitachi Telecom today announced that the company's AMN1220 GPON FTTP platform will be deployed in Bandon, Oregon. According to a press release, on August 26, 2005, the City of Bandon accepted a proposal from ComSpanUSA, in association with its development partner, Ledcor Technical Services (LTS), to design, build and operate an FTTP network in Bandon and the surrounding area.

Oct 13th, 2005

October 13, 2005 Atlanta, GA -- Hitachi and Hitachi Telecom today announced that the company's AMN1220 GPON FTTP platform will be deployed in Bandon, Oregon. According to a press release, on August 26, 2005, the City of Bandon accepted a proposal from ComSpanUSA, in association with its development partner, Ledcor Technical Services (LTS), to design, build and operate an FTTP network in Bandon and the surrounding area. Hitachi's GPON platform was selected to deliver "triple play" data, video, and voice services.

"We selected Hitachi's AMN1220 GPON product for multiple reasons, including the 2.4 Gbit/sec downstream rates that will allow us to offer bandwidth-intensive services such as high definition video content, as well as high speed data services for businesses and residents," comments Chris McLorg, an executive at LTS. "In addition, the product is carrier-class, robust, and backed by one of the world's foremost technology companies."

The system will reach over 2,500 homes and businesses. Engineering and pre-construction work has commenced and the installation of Hitachi's GPON equipment is planned to start in December 2005. According to Hitachi, the deployment will represent the first order and installation in the U.S. of an ITU-T compliant GPON system that provides data rates of 2.488 Gbit/sec downstream and 1.244 Gbit/sec upstream, and which provides triple play services to both residential and business subscribers.

"The AMN1220 GPON System was designed specifically for the North American carrier market," says David Foote, CTO of Hitachi Telecom. "The system includes multiple optical network terminals (OLTs) that allow service providers to flexibly and economically offer services to subscribers, from single and multi-family households to medium-sized businesses."

According to Hitachi Telecom, the AMN1220 platform consists of a centrally located OLT connected via singlemode fiber optic cable to optical network terminals (ONT) located at the subscribers' premises. The OLT is equipped with a hybrid Layer 2/3 + TDM switch fabric for flexible traffic management and consolidation. ONTs include the SFU, a single family / small business unit, and the MXU, a configurable multi-dwelling / multi-business ONT. All ONTs can provide a Gigabit Ethernet line rate interface to the customer, enabling a range of scalable business applications.

More in PON/Systems