OptoWise launches three products at ITU Telecom Asia2002

November 12, 2002--Hong Kong-based components supplier OptoWise Technologies is introducing three products at the ITU Telecom Asia2002 Exhibition in Hong Kong: a portable light path performance monitor, a light path protection switch and an MT-RJ visual fault locator.

Nov 12th, 2002

November 12, 2002--Hong Kong-based components supplier OptoWise Technologies is introducing three products at the ITU Telecom Asia2002 Exhibition in Hong Kong: a portable light path performance monitor, a light path protection switch and an MT-RJ visual fault locator.

The portable light path performance monitor (portable LPPM) combines a compact optical engine equivalent to a small optical spectrum analyzer and a handheld PDA. The device allows technicians to manage and maintain CWDM/DWDM optical networks in the field without the need to use bulky optical spectrum analyzer to do the measurements. It provides accurate measurements on peak wavelength, optical signal power, and optical signal-to-noise ratios of each DWDM channel located in ITU grids. The user-friendly PDA or PC graphical user interface allows technologists to compare channels, set alarm thresholds, identify new or missing channels and extract optical parameters. All measured data can be converted into Excel readable format in Pocket PC or uploaded to a desktop PC.

The light path protection switch offers a dedicated 1+1 optical restoration scheme to realize a survivable optical network. In this method, a dedicated link-disjoint backup route is set up in advance at the time of connection setup. Upon a link failure on the primary path such that its light power is lower than the threshold value, the end-nodes of the connection start utilizing the secondary path to restore the light patch connection automatically within 25 msec. The status for both primary and secondary path is always monitored by a microprocessor. Maintenance staff can access and monitor link power via Internet, dial-up modem, RS232, or SNMP. Alarm notification is also available via local alarm, remote PC, mobile phone SMS, fax and email to allow immediate attention to the problem.

The MT-RJ visual fault locator allows simultaneous testing of duplex fibers for MT-RJ application. The device works with both singlemode and multimode MT-RJ applications. Breaks, tight crimps, faulty splices and bad connections can be identified by means of visible red laser emitting from visual fault locator. By changing an optical adaptor, engineers can use the same visual fault locator to test their 1.25-mm ferrule (LC connector) and traditional 2.5-mm ferrule (FC/SC/ST connector) singlemode and multimode applications. For more information visit the company's Web site, www.optowise.com.

More in Home