VCSEL tranceiver market slips 34% to USD290m

22 May 2002 -- The vertical cavity surface emitting laser (VCSEL)-based transceiver market grew from USD245m in 1999 to USD388m by 2000. But in 2001, the market took a dip to USD290m.

-- but market already showing signs of recovery for 2003

22 May 2002 -- The vertical cavity surface emitting laser (VCSEL)-based transceiver market grew from USD245m in 1999 to USD388m by 2000. But in 2001, the market took a dip to USD290m.

The figures come from California-based ElectroniCast's new VCSEL market study. However, the market has begun to show some signs of recovery and will slowly begin expanding starting in 2003, the analyst predicts.

Long wavelength VCSELs operating at 1300 and 1550nm are in pre-production phase. "Early production deployments are expected by 2003, when the new VCSELs are proven reliable. New transceiver designs are expected to take advantage of these components," said ElectroniCast senior analyst Saba Hailu.

"The use of long wavelength VCSELs in transceiver applications will be at 1310nm. The current direction of 1550nm VCSELs is to long haul and DWDM applications, most typically as a separate component in tunable products and as pump devices in amplifiers. Transceivers operating with VCSELs at 1310 nm will not create a new application space.

"All such applications are expected to be singlemode. They will compete with traditional low-cost Fabry-Perot edge emitters, and to uncooled DFB edge emitters. Their penetration will be in applications where singlemode transceivers are already being deployed, such as in Gigabit Ethernet and Fibre Channel," Hailu said.

The VCSEL Transceiver Global Market & Technology Forecast is available for USD12,000. Contact: Theresa Hosking, director of marketing
e-mail: thosking@electronicast.com
www.electronicast.com

More in Home