Ortronics introduces modular, pre-terminated fiber-optic systems

15 October 2003 New London, CT Lightwave -- Ortronics' new Momentum modular pre-terminated fiber-optic systems combine advanced ribbon backbone cabling technology with high performance optical cassettes, explain company representatives.

Th 134514

15 October 2003 New London, CT Lightwave -- Ortronics' new Momentum modular pre-terminated fiber-optic systems combine advanced ribbon backbone cabling technology with high performance optical cassettes, enabling simplified structured cabling design, minimal installation time, and enhanced optical performance for mission-critical applications in data centers, SANs, and LANs, say company representatives.

Based on advanced MPO 12-fiber connector technology and proprietary polishing processes, Ortronics has developed a system of interoperable components, which enable quick deployment, eliminate the possibility of optical performance flaws, and provide flexibility of network design. Additions and changes can be made quickly and easily thanks to the system's modular design. Factory termination utilizing state-of-the-art geometric end-face analyses eliminates the need for costly field connector installation, claims the company, and ensures improved optical performance through a combination of superior optical fiber and best-in-class pre-terminated connectors.

The new Momentum systems are available with 62.5/125 and standard 50/125 fiber for legacy and low speed applications as well as laser enhanced 50/125 and singlemode fiber for extended distance performance when running the latest and most demanding high data rate applications, including 10 Gigabit Ethernet and Fibre Channel.

All cables and cassettes are optimized for use with Ortronics' ORMMAC fiber cabinets and FiberMo rack systems, providing what the company calls "a one-stop solution for all fiber cabling needs." The expansion of the Momentum line of pre-terminated modular fiber-optic systems further enhances Ortronics' OptiMo optical fiber structured cabling solutions.Th 134514

The Momentum modular pre-terminated fiber-optic system combines advanced ribbon backbone cabling technology with high performance optical cassettes.
More in Home