Omnitron enables fiber to thin client desktop devices

NOVEMBER 18, 2008 -- Omnitron Systems Technology has announced media converters designed to enable cost-effective fiber connectivity from virtualization servers to thin client desktop devices.

NOVEMBER 18, 2008 -- Omnitron Systems Technology (search for Omnitron) has announced media converters designed to enable cost-effective fiber connectivity from virtualization servers to thin client desktop devices.

Omnitron's miConverter miniature unmanaged media converters are designed to overcome the challenges of fiber-to-the-desktop connectivity to thin client devices that do not support fiber ports or daughter card slots for network interface cards (NICs). The miConverter is a compact module (weighing less than 5 ounces) that attaches to the side of the thin client device with a Velcro tab, or can be wall-mounted using the optional wall-mounting bracket kit. There are no software drivers to install, and the miConverter functions independently of operating systems so it is compatible with all thin client devices, and will not compete for processing resources, Omnitron says. The miConverter is powered directly from a USB port on the thin client device, eliminating the need for an electrical outlet and saving energy costs.

There are several plug-and-play miConverter copper-to-fiber Ethernet media converter models available for fiber-to-the-desktop Ethernet networks:


  • iConverter 10/100 is a rate-switching copper UTP-to-fiber media converter that features a 10/100 UTP port that auto-detects the speed, duplex mode, and crossover function of the connected device. Store-and-forward technology buffers the 100-Mbit/sec to 10-Mbit/sec data rate conversion and prevents dropping packets during heavy network traffic.
  • The miConverter GX/T features user-enabled auto-negotiation on both the gigabit fiber port and 10/100/1000 UTP port for connectivity to a variety of gigabit servers. The GX/T supports SFP transceivers for standard and CWDM wavelengths. SFPs enable adaptability to different fiber types, distances, and wavelengths, providing maximum flexibility across a variety of network architectures and topologies.

miConverter media converters are also available with a variety of fixed fiber connectors that support multimode or singlemode dual fiber, and singlemode single-fiber.

Visit Omnitron Systems


More in Home