CommScope wideband multimode fiber test facility certified for TIA-455-220-A by Intertek

CommScope says that its wideband multimode fiber (WBMMF) test facility in Richardson, TX, has received certification from Intertek that its measurement setup and technique meets the Telecommunication Industry Association's (TIA) standard TIA-455-220-A. The certification process included assessments of the fiber's performance at 850, 880, 910, and 953 nm, which CommScope believes represents the first time WBMMF has passed tests at wavelengths greater than 850 nm.

CommScope says that its wideband multimode fiber (WBMMF) test facility in Richardson, TX, has received certification from Intertek that its measurement setup and technique meets the Telecommunication Industry Association's (TIA) standard TIA-455-220-A. The certification process included assessments of the fiber's performance at 850, 880, 910, and 953 nm, which CommScope believes represents the first confirmation that WBMMF has passed tests at wavelengths greater than 850 nm.

Intertek looked on as CommScope performed differential mode delay (DMD) testing of its WBMMF at the various wavelengths. The assurance company also confirmed that the multimode fibers met the TIA-492AAAC, TIA-492AAAD, and TIA-492AAAE standards.

"Intertek is pleased to provide its expertise in certifying standards compliance to the DMD bench at CommScope's facility," said Antoine Pelletier, project engineer, Intertek. "CommScope's DMD bench met the measurement standard's requirements and properly graded the performance of fibers used in CommScope's LazrSPEED cables with respect to the TIA-492 series requirements."

WBMMF is an emerging fiber class designed to support shortwave division multiplexing (SWDM) applications in which four wavelengths travel down the fiber instead of the customary one (see "SWDM Alliance targets data center wideband multimode fiber use"). Such a capability would expand the use of multimode fiber in high-speed applications ranging from 40, 100, and 400 Gbps to potentially beyond at reaches greater than conventional OM4 fibers. CommScope sees the fiber as applicable to scenarios that use high-order modulation formats such as PAM4 as well.

For related articles, visit the Optical Technologies Topic Center.

For more information on fiber-optic cable and suppliers, visit the Lightwave Buyer's Guide.

More in Network Design