Omnitron launches iConverter Multimode CWDM/X multiplexer

June 27, 2016
Omnitron Systems Technology, Inc. has introduced a pair of mulitplexers for use with multimode fiber. The iConverter Multimode CWDM/X four- and eight-channel CWDM multiplexer and demultiplexer plug-in modules can add multiple wavelengths at rates up to 10 Gbps to multimode fiber networks.

Omnitron Systems Technology, Inc. has introduced a pair of mulitplexers for use with multimode fiber. The iConverter Multimode CWDM/X four- and eight-channel CWDM multiplexer and demultiplexer plug-in modules can add multiple wavelengths at rates up to 10 Gbps to multimode fiber networks.

The multimode CWDM/X multiplexers are protocol and rate transparent to support multi-wavelength transmission of such services as Ethernet, Fibre Channel, SDH/SONET, and others. The modules, which are compatible with Omnitron's iConverter Multi-Service Platform, support ITU-T G.694.2 standard CWDM wavelengths between 1470 nm to 1610 nm in 20-nm increments.

"Now legacy multimode fiber can support high-bandwidth applications at a much lower cost than installing new single-mode fiber," said Steve Mood, Omnitron's CTO. "The Multimode CWDM/X multiplexer adds new data channels to existing multimode fiber installed in corporate LANs, campus networks, and data centers where regulatory or environmental constraints make it extremely costly or impossible to replace the existing fiber."

For related articles, visit the Network Design Topic Center.

For more information on multiplexers and suppliers, visit the Lightwave Buyer's Guide.


Sponsored Recommendations

Data Center Interconnection

June 18, 2024
Join us for an interactive discussion on the growing data center interconnection market. Learn about the role of coherent pluggable optics, new connectivity technologies, and ...

The Journey to 1.6 Terabit Ethernet

May 24, 2024
Embark on a journey into the future of connectivity as the leaders of the IEEE P802.3dj Task Force unveil the groundbreaking strides towards 1.6 Terabit Ethernet, revolutionizing...

The Pluggable Transceiver Revolution

May 30, 2024
Discover the revolution of pluggable transceivers in our upcoming webinar, where we delve into the advancements propelling 400G and 800G coherent optics. Learn how these innovations...

Advancing Data Center Interconnect

July 31, 2023
Large and hyperscale data center operators are seeing utility in Data Center Interconnect (DCI) to expand their layer two or local area networks across data centers. But the methods...