TE Connectivity launches connector that meets WiMax, LTE fiber-to-the-antenna design requirements

TE Connectivity (TE) has released the FullAXS connector system, which provides the SFP connection between the remote radio and base station for telecommunications applications. The new product, accommodating a broad range of SFP transceivers, is designed to meet the requirements of next-generation WiMax and Long Term Evolution (LTE) fiber to the antenna (FTTA) connectivity designs for rugged outdoor use.

TE Connectivity (TE) has released the FullAXS connector system, which provides the SFP connection between the remote radio and base station for telecommunications applications. The new product, accommodating a broad range of SFP transceivers, is designed to meet the requirements of next-generation WiMax and Long Term Evolution (LTE) fiber-to-the-antenna (FTTA) connectivity designs for rugged outdoor use.

Rugged cable assemblies used in WiMax and LTE FTTA applications establish a direct connection by plugging directly into optical transceivers through a bulkhead. The TE FullAXS connector system features a connector that can accommodate a large tolerance in Z-direction and enables one-hand installation of the connector shell. Users can also conveniently remove and replace transceivers through a cutout in the bulkhead, eliminating the need to open the entire remote radio box and expose its contents to hazardous weather conditions.

For the optical connection, the connector system includes an industry-standard duplex LC interface for fast mating with all LC duplex SFP transceivers. The FullAXS connector can be designed for singlemode or multimode optical transmission applications.

Designed to offer a versatile platform, the new product has the capacity to expand to RJ45 and power connectors and is available in a field-installable version with splice to suit any cable, says a company representative.

Additional product features/benefits of the system include:

  • Positive mechanical feedback to inform the operator when the connector is fully mated
  • No cable buckling during or after installation
  • Robust bayonet locking for easy, fast and secure mating
  • A water-proof, dust-proof and corrosion-resistant design that utilizes metal die cast bulkhead
  • Cost savings through the elimination of fiber management in the radio unit

More in Network Design