Transition Networks takes media conversion to 10 Gbps

Transition Networks Inc., a wholly owned subsidiary of Communications Systems, Inc. (NASDAQ: JCS), has unveiled a 10-Gigabit Ethernet fiber-to-fiber media converter. The media converter is designed to provide fiber extension and fiber mode conversion.

Transition Networks Inc., a wholly owned subsidiary of Communications Systems, Inc. (NASDAQ: JCS), has unveiled a 10-Gigabit Ethernet fiber-to-fiber media converter. The media converter is designed to provide fiber extension and fiber mode conversion.

Transition Networks says the 10-Gigabit Ethernet media converter can support fiber extension over 80 km (49.7 mi). It can also be used as an interface between different types of fiber in optical networks, such as between singlemode fiber and multimode fiber.

The converter is available as a standalone or Point System Chassis card and supports 3R (reamplify, reshape, and retime) optical signal regeneration. The chassis cards can also be managed when installed in a managed Point System Chassis.

Transition Networks will offer two versions of the media converter. The xTGFF4747-100 version will support XFP modules and the xTGFF4848-100 version SFP+ modules. The company will offer these XFP and SFP+ modules as well.

"The demand for 10 Gigabit Ethernet is being driven by the increasing need to deliver multi-gigabit connections to the network edge, helping to reduce the potential bottle necks associated with increased traffic from bandwidth-hungry applications," says Patrick Schaber, global director of marketing at Communication Systems Inc. "This is where 10G is finding a lot of activity and where Transition's 10 Gigabit media conversion and fiber extension is ideal."

Visit Transition Networks

More in Network Design