AFL adds LC connector to FuseConnect line

MAY 20, 2009 -- With a factory prepolished endface, the company says its connector's field-termination process eliminates the need for polishing, adhesives, and crimping in the field.

MAY 20, 2009 -- Featuring just four components, AFL's (search Lightwave for AFL) FuseConnect fusion-splice field-terminated connectors are now available in LC for 900-micron and 2-mm cable. With a factory prepolished endface, the company says its connector's field-termination process eliminates the need for polishing, adhesives, and crimping in the field. The FuseConnect utilizes a fusion splicer to terminate the connector, addressing return loss concerns present in analog optical networks. Designed to work with a 10-mm cleave length and splicers utilizing a fiber holder system, FuseConnect is compatible not only with Fujikura's fusion splicers but also with other industry-available, fiber holder-based fusion splicing platforms.

Formerly available in SC only, the LC product is now available in singlemode and multimode fiber: 62.55-micron, 50-micron, and 50-micron 10 gigabit (OM3). The 900-micron FuseConnect LC is designed to work with the standard heater embedded in a Fujikura fusion splicer or an external heater, similar to the FuseConnect SC. The LC connector is designed to meet or exceed TIA/EIA 568C.3 and TIA/EIA-604-10A (FOCIS 10) requirements.


Visit AFL

More in Network Design