Communications Specialties shipping Fiberlink Matrix 16x16 optical router

JUNE 2, 2010 - Communications Specialties Inc. (CSI) announced that its 16x16 Fiberlink Matrix model OM16 is now shipping.

JUNE 2, 2010 - Communications Specialties Inc. (CSI) announced that its 16x16 Fiberlink Matrix model OM16 is now shipping.

The 16x16 Fiberlink Matrix, model OM16, is part of the configurable, SMPTE-compliant Fiberlink Matrix family. Unique to the Fiberlink Matrix family is the ability to configure the number of inputs and outputs in any fashion up to 16x16 for model OM16 and up to 32x32 for model OM32, CSI asserts.

"The ability to order inputs and outputs on a singular basis is a very important feature of the Fiberlink Matrix," says Paul Seiden, CSI director of sales. "Now a customer can purchase an optical matrix with the exact number of inputs and outputs they require, giving them the ability to precisely meet their technical and budgetary needs. If a system integrator or A/V engineer has seven input signals that they need to route to 14 destinations, they can purchase a 7x14 Fiberlink Matrix. Traditionally, they would require a full 16x16 matrix for this application, purchasing more hardware than they require."

Available with ST connectors or optional LC connectors, Fiberlink Matrix is fully compliant with the line of Fiberlink products for VGA, 3G/HD/SD-SDI, Composite, Component and S-video, Gigabit Ethernet, etc. Fully SMPTE 297-2006 compliant for data rates up to 3 Gbps, it works with both singlemode and multimode fiber without the need for separate interface cards, CSI adds.

Visit Communications Specialties

More in Network Design