Corning launches ultra-low-loss, singlemode fiber for long-haul, regional networks

MARCH 21, 2007 -- According to Corning representatives, the new fiber features world-class specifications for low attenuation and low polarization mode dispersion, enabling both greater system reach and longer span lengths in long-haul and regional terrestrial networks.

MARCH 21, 2007 -- Corning Inc. (search for Corning) today unveiled a new singlemode optical fiber with Corning ultra-low-loss technology. According to the company, the fiber features world-class specifications for low attenuation and low polarization mode dispersion (search for PMD), enabling both greater system reach and longer span lengths in long-haul and regional terrestrial networks.

The new fiber, which is fully compatible with the installed base of singlemode fibers, has the lowest loss of any terrestrial-grade fiber with maximum attenuation available between 0.17 and 0.18 dB/km at 1550 nm, says the company. Additionally, the fiber has the lowest PMD of any ITU-T G.652-compliant optical fibe featuring a ≤ 0.04 ps/vkm PMDQ link design specification.

Combined, these features provide spare network margin that can be leveraged to extend network span lengths, skip amplification sites, upgrade to faster bit rates, add network components for improved flexibility, or lengthen the distance between regenerators, note company representatives.

"Extended fiber reach brings significant value to our carrier customers and is especially useful in constructing and planning new networks, which must span difficult terrain," explains Eric Musser, senior vice president and general manager, Corning Optical Fiber. "With Corning ultra-low-loss fiber technology, the world's network operators will have flexible design options that can result in significant cost savings upon installation and over the lifetime of the network."

Corning says it is the first optical fiber manufacturer to offer this unique combination of ultra-low attenuation levels and low PMD levels in a G.652-compliant product. This is the second Corning optical fiber product to be commercialized featuring Corning ultra-low-loss fiber technology; the company introduced a submarine product, Vascade EX1000 fiber, with ultra-low-loss technology, in 2006.

Corning's new terrestrial singlemode fiber with ultra-low-loss technology will premiere March 27-29, 2007, at the OFC/NFOEC conference in Anaheim, CA.


Visit Corning Inc.

More in Network Design