Fluke Networks unveils fiber-optic verification and certification testers

July 7, 2004 Everett, WA -- Fluke Networks today announced the availability of three new tools to speed the verification, certification, and troubleshooting of fiber-optic installations. The new VisiFault Visual Fault Locator, FiberInspector Pro dual-power video microscope, and OptiFiber SmartRemote all make installing, certifying, and maintaining a fiber network faster, simpler, and less expensive, say company representatives.

Jul 7th, 2004
Th 152836
Designed for demanding field use, the laser-powered VisiFault traces fibers routes, verifies continuity and polarity, and helps find breaks in cables, connectors, and splices.

July 7, 2004 Everett, WA -- Fluke Networks today announced the availability of three new tools to speed the verification, certification, and troubleshooting of fiber-optic installations. The new VisiFault Visual Fault Locator, FiberInspector Pro dual-power video microscope, and OptiFiber SmartRemote all make installing, certifying, and maintaining a fiber network faster, simpler, and less expensive, say company representatives.

VisiFault Visual Fault Locator
The new VisiFault Visual Fault Locator (VFL) is suited for installers and owners of fiber-optic networks. Designed for demanding field use, the laser-powered VisiFault traces fibers routes, verifies continuity and polarity, and helps find breaks in cables, connectors, and splices.

The compact VisiFault emits a bright beam of red light for easy fiber location from a distance. Users can visually trace one fiber among many, either in a cable or when terminated in a rack, by visually locating the emitted light. VisiFault makes it quick and easy to check end-to-end continuity and verify the proper polarity of fibers within a multi-fiber connector like an MT-RJ, explains the company. The VisiFault illuminates fiber breaks, damaged connectors on patch cords, defective splices in splice trays, and tight fiber bends in and around equipment racks. The unit operates in two modes: continuous wave output for steady illumination or flashing output mode for easier identification of one fiber among many.

The VisiFault incorporates an energy-absorbing holster over an impact-resistant case to withstand drops and rough treatment. A heavy-duty tethered end cap protects the fiber adapter, making the VisiFault ideal for demanding field applications.

"Unlike more fragile VFLs that utilize a flashlight body or plain plastic case, the VisiFault was specifically engineered to be mechanically tough," reports Eric Anderson, marketing manager for Fluke Networks fiber-optic products. "Our industrial design team created a custom case for VisiFault that is both durable and compact for field-use."

VisiFault comes with a universal 2.5-mm adapter for easy connection to SC, ST, FC, and FJ connectors. The optional 1.25-mm universal adapter allows for connection to LC and MU connectors. A carrying case is included. The unit has an attach point for a belt lanyard or carry strap. Replaceable AA batteries support more than 80 hours of operation in continuous output mode. VisiFault carries a one-year conditional warranty.

FiberInspector Pro Video Microscope
The new FiberInspector Pro dual-power video microscope reduces diagnostic time by inspecting fiber connectors already installed on patch panels.

FiberInspector Pro includes a handheld LCD display unit and a small, lightweight probe that contains a long-life LED light source and CCD video camera. Instead of removing each individual fiber, the probe adapter tip mates with the connector and projects crisp, clear images of microscopic debris and endface damage on the LCD display. The large, bright video display shows clear fiber endface images without the user looking into the fiber, eliminating the chance of harmful laser light reaching your eye.

Because the fiber is never removed from its connector, and the FiberInspector Pro never contacts the fiber, the chance of damage due to testing is virtually eliminated, say Fluke company.

The FiberInspector Pro evaluates both multimode and singlemode fiber connectors and interfaces with an integrated dual magnification (250x/ 400x) camera. It is compatible with standard ST, SC, and FC connectors and other connector types, including small form factor connectors with optional adapter tips. The rugged design of FiberInspector Pro makes it suitable for rough working conditions.

OptiFiber SmartRemote
The new OptiFiber Smart Remote, an intelligent remote device that complements the testing power of the OptiFiber Certifying OTDR, provides an affordable, powerful solution for automated insertion loss certification of multimode or singlemode fiber networks, contends the company.

With an OptiFiber OTDR and a Smart Remote, a user can perform insertion loss certification with the press of a button. A single button touch launches an automated insertion loss Autotest consisting of five optical measurements and link analysis. With every insertion loss Autotest, OptiFiber measures loss at two wavelengths, on two fibers, plus optical length. OptiFiber then compares the measurements against a selected test standard and presents the Pass or Fail status of the tested links. This automated test methodology is at least 50% faster than traditional loss certification techniques, say company representatives, saving users thousands of dollars in labor expenses.

Insertion loss certification requires an optical source on one end of the fiber under test and a power meter on the opposite end. To automate the certification process, the sources and meters must be intelligent and able to communicate with one another. This previously meant using two OptiFiber OTDRs. While this remains an option, users can now combine a single OptiFiber OTDR with the new OptiFiber Smart Remote, saving over 60% on the price of their test equipment.

The new Smart Remote is based on the DTX CableAnalyzer platform and is available with multimode or singlemode fiber modules. The modules incorporate two sources combined into single output port, a power meter input port, and an on-module visual fault locator (VFL). Users utilize the output and input ports for insertion loss certification while the VFL helps in fiber tracing and troubleshooting. OptiFiber test results are easily saved, managed, and reported using LinkWare Cable Test Management Software.

All three new fiber products are available for immediate delivery from Fluke Networks sales partners worldwide. The VisiFault Visual Fault Locator has a suggested U.S. list price of $275. The FiberInspector Pro Dual-Power Video Microscope has a suggested U.S. list price of $3,495. The new OptiFiber Smart Remote has a suggested U.S. list price of $4,995, and includes one Smart Remote unit and one multimode adapter module. Both singlemode and multimode modules are available separately with a suggested U.S. list price starting at $1,995.

The FiberInspector Pro dual-power video microscope reduces diagnostic time by inspecting fiber connectors already installed on patch panels.
More in Network Design