APA Optics and Harris Corporation introduce WDM over multi-mode fiber 20 Gb/s Ethernet multiplexer

May 3, 2001
May 3, 2001--Developed jointly by APA Optics, Inc. and Harris Corporation, the EBE-20 directly interfaces with up to 16 Ethernet switches using industry-standard duplex SC connectors.

Developed jointly by APA Optics, Inc. and Harris Corporation, the EBE-20 directly interfaces with up to 16 Ethernet switches using industry-standard duplex SC connectors. The EBE-20 brings Wavelength Division Multiplexing bandwidth expansion technology to any Gigabit Ethernet 1.25 Gb/s Multi-Mode (MM) or Single-Mode local area network. Each 850 nm switch output is converted to a specific 1550.xx ITU compliant wavelength, and the resulting 1550 WDM signal set is delivered on a single fiber output port directly compatible with SM and MM network backbones.

At the backbone termination, the WDM signal set is received via a MM port, demultiplexed, and the individual 1.25 Gb/s signals are delivered to the Ethernet switches through the matching side of the duplex SC connector.

Fully compatible with all current Ethernet standards and the ITU 1550 WDM grid, the EBE-20 installs easily and quickly. No new equipment is required and all existing equipment including the backbone's Multi-Mode or Single Mode fiber is reused. The EBE-20 can be scaled to the network's requirements.

For status monitoring, front panel indicator LEDs provide visual indication of the component's status. Computer monitoring and laser control is also provided via a panel mounted USB port and includes plug and play software compatible with Windows NT, 98, 2000 or Millennium operating systems.

The system incorporates multiple cooling fans providing forced airflow through internal laser transmitters and power supplies. Two hot swappable power supplies provide redundant reliability for continuous operation through power supply failure and replacement operations.

For more information, visit www.apaoptics.com.

Sponsored Recommendations

Coherent Routing and Optical Transport – Getting Under the Covers

April 11, 2024
Join us as we delve into the symbiotic relationship between IPoDWDM and cutting-edge optical transport innovations, revolutionizing the landscape of data transmission.

Data Center Network Advances

April 2, 2024
Lightwave’s latest on-topic eBook, which AFL and Henkel sponsor, will address advances in data center technology. The eBook looks at various topics, ranging...

Supporting 5G with Fiber

April 12, 2023
Network operators continue their 5G coverage expansion – which means they also continue to roll out fiber to support such initiatives. The articles in this Lightwave On ...

FTTx Deployment Strategies

March 29, 2023
Cable operators continue to deploy fiber in their networks at anincreasing rate. As fiber grows in importance, proper choices regardinghow to best fit fiber to the home together...