CyOptics intros 10G CWDM TOSAs for 40GbE

DECEMBER 2, 2008 -- CyOptics Inc. is expanding its 10-Gbit/sec transmit optical sub-assembly (TOSA) portfolio with the introduction of CWDM TOSAs for the emerging 40GBASE-LR4 standard.

Dec 17th, 2008

DECEMBER 2, 2008 -- CyOptics Inc. is expanding its 10-Gbit/sec transmit optical sub-assembly (TOSA) portfolio with the introduction of CWDM TOSAs for the emerging 40GBASE-LR4 standard.

The new 10G TOSAs (the TX1270, TX1290, TX1310, and TX1330) operate on the ITU-T CWDM grid of 1271, 1291, 1311, and 1331 nm. CyOptics asserts that they meet the emerging 40G Ethernet requirements for 40GBASE-LR4 standardized by the IEEE 802.3ba Task Force in support of 10-km transmission over singlemode fiber. The TOSAs are based on CyOptics' standard buried hetero-structure DFB laser chip design, which has over 2.5 million units shipped since 2005 and more than 24 billion field service hours. The TOSAs incorporate an integrated InGaAsP monitor photodiode and are packaged in a TO-header with receptacle, compatible with the 10G XMD MSA, for uncooled use over an operating temperature range of -5 degC to +75 degC and transmission rates of up to 10.7 Gbits/sec.

"The emerging 4x10GbE standard for the 10-km interface is the fastest solution to market and uses cost-effective off-the-shelf optical and IC components," said Kou-Wei Wang, VP and GM InP OEM business at CyOptics. "Our new TOSAs leverage CyOptics' technology from the rapidly growing FTTX market to enable next-generation 40G Ethernet solutions."

The family of TOSAs is available in sample quantities now and full production will ramp in 2Q09.

Visit CyOptics

For more optical equipment design information, visit The Optical Equipment Design Center

More in Optical Tech