Avago Technologies expands SFP+ transceiver line

NOVEMBER 2, 2009 -- Avago Technologies has unveiled new SFP+ optical transceiver modules for next-generation 10 Gbps Ethernet equipment designs. The additions to Avago’s SPF+ transceiver series include the 10/1-Gbps dual-rate AFCT-701SDDZ 10GBase-Long Range (LR) singlemode and AFBR-703SDDZ 10GBase-Short Range (SR) multimode fiber transceivers for use in enterprise and data center applications.

NOVEMBER 2, 2009 -- Avago Technologies has unveiled new SFP+ optical transceiver modules for next-generation 10 Gbps Ethernet equipment designs. The additions to Avago’s SPF+ transceiver series include the 10/1-Gbps dual-rate AFCT-701SDDZ 10GBase-Long Range (LR) singlemode and AFBR-703SDDZ 10GBase-Short Range (SR) multimode fiber transceivers for use in enterprise and data center applications. The dual-rate operation allows flexibility in data rate control through hardware or software control, Avago says.

Both the AFCT-701SDDZ and AFBR-703SDDZ SPF+ transceivers are Halogen-free and in compliance with the International Electrochemical Commission (IEC) 61249-2-21 specifications aimed at protecting the environment, as well as by applications with enhanced fire safety needs. These transceivers are also compliant with the Halogen-free specifications as defined by industry organizations such as JPCA, IPC, and iNEMI. Avago is one of the first optical transceiver vendors to announce the shift to delivering Halogen-free transceiver products to its customers.

The AFCT-701SDDZ is a 10/1-Gbps LR transceiver for operation in singlemode fiber link applications for distances of up to 10 km and complies with the optical interface specification per IEEE 802.3ae 10GBase-LR standards. It features transmitter extinction ratio and receiver sensitivity specifications at 1.25 Gbps per 1000Base-LX. This transceiver is manufactured with Avago’s 1310-nm DFB laser and PIN detector technology. Avago describes the AFCT-701SDDZ as an addition to the previously released 10-Gbps ACFT-701SDZ which operates at case temperatures in the commercial range from 0 to 70-degrees Celsius while maintaining maximum power dissipation of less than 1 W.

The AFBR-703SDDZ is a 10/1-Gbps SR transceiver for operation in OM3 multimode fiber link applications for distances of up to 300 m. This transceiver incorporates Avago’s 850-nm VCSEL and PIN detector technology to provide an IEEE 10-Gbps Ethernet design that is compliant with the 10GBase-SR standard, and with the transmitter extinction ratio and receiver sensitivity specifications at 1.25 Gbps per 1000Base-SX. The AFBR-703SDDZ transceiver is an addition to the previously released 10-bps AFBR-703SDZ and is also designed to operate in case temperatures ranging from 0 to 70-degrees Celsius to enable 10-bps Ethernet equipment designs with high port density.

All of Avago’s 10-Gbps SPF+ transceiver products are RoHS 6 compliant.

Pricing for the AFCT-701SDDZ and AFBR-703SDDZ 10/1-Gbps SFP+ optical transceivers are $380 and $250, respectively in minimum quantities of 10. Samples and production quantities are available now through Avago’s direct sales channel and worldwide distribution partners.

Visit Avago Technologies

More in Optical Tech