Modulight releases butterfly laser series

May 14, 2009 -- The series covers a range of standard wavelengths, but supports all custom laser wavelengths offered by Modulight (from 630 nm to 1650 nm).

May 14, 2009 -- Modulight (search Lightwave for Modulight) has expanded its laser diode products by releasing a 14-pin butterfly series. This series covers a range of standard wavelengths, but supports all custom laser wavelengths offered by Modulight (from 630 nm to 1650 nm).

The butterfly products are based on Modulight's single-emitter laser diodes, from which the laser emission is coupled to a single output fiber with a very high efficiency.

The butterfly modules can include most of the Modulight's high-power multimode single emitter products to offer broad wavelength and power level coverage. Currently, the following wavelengths and power levels are offered as standard products:


  • 635 nm 350 mW, product code ML1862
  • 680 nm 750 mW, product code ML1523
  • 808 nm 2000 mW, product code ML1859
  • 940 nm 3000 mW, product code ML1864
  • 1350 nm 700 mW, product code ML1855
  • 1550 nm 700 mW, product code ML1856

Features of the butterfly modules include high brightness, power, and efficiency. The most significant benefit is the small footprint and many integrating options, Modulight says. The butterfly modules can be customized to accommodate special pin arrangements per request, and can be optionally equipped with a simple output connector on a PCB.

The butterfly laser module is offered as a thermoelectrically cooled version with an integrated photodiode and a thermistor. The standard multimode output fibers have core diameter of 105 µm and 200 µm with 0.22 NA, and they can be provided with customer-specific connector types (standard connector type is FC/ST/SMA-905).

Modulight offers integration service for the butterfly modules up to the system level, including driver electronics, PCB, and mechanical design to accommodate any OEM application.

Visit Modulight

For more optical equipment design information, visit the Optical Equipment Design Center


More in Optical Tech