Avago debuts QDRx12/100GBase-SR10 CXP transceiver

NOVEMBER 17, 2010 -- Avago Technologies (Nasdaq: AVGO) has unveiled a CXP parallel-optic transceiver at the Super Computing 2010 conference. The new 12-channel CXP transceivers support lane rates of up to 10 Gbps for an aggregate bandwidth of up to 120 Gbps.

NOVEMBER 17, 2010 -- Avago Technologies (Nasdaq: AVGO) has unveiled a CXP parallel-optic transceiver at the Super Computing 2010 conference. The new 12-channel CXP transceivers support lane rates of up to 10 Gbps for an aggregate bandwidth of up to 120 Gbps. The CXP modules are targeted at QDRx12 and 100GBase-SR10 applications, as well as proprietary designs.

The CXP transceivers are currently sampling, say sources at Avago. General availability is expected in mid 2011.

The hot-pluggable modules feature an MTP multi-fiber push on (MPO) receptacle for removable fiber cable connectors. They incorporate the company’s 850-nm vertical-cavity surface-emitting laser (VCSEL) technology, PIN array technology, and integrated laser driver and receiver IC technology. Programmable equalization and de-emphasis for each of the modules’ lanes optimize the signal integrity performance for edge-mount applications and long PCB trace lengths, Avago says.

The CXP modules are designed to provide 10-Gbps performance per lane for up to 100 meters using OM3 fiber or 150 meters using OM4 fiber.

“Our CXP transceiver works with separate cabling to offer a pay-as-you-go fiber-optic solution with lower total cost of ownership and easier installation,” said Tina Ohlhaver, marketing manager for fiber optic products at Avago.

Visit Avago Technologies

More in Optical Tech