TC Communications launches Redundant Ring Gigabit Ethernet Switch

May 25, 2004 Irvine, CA-- Ideal for mission critical fiber-optic networks, the new Redundant Ring Gigabit Ethernet Switch from TC Communications provides maximum reliability.

Th 149936

May 25, 2004 Irvine, CA-- Ideal for mission critical fiber-optic networks, the new Redundant Ring Gigabit Ethernet Switch from TC Communications provides maximum reliability. If a fiber cable or device failure occurs, the data path automatically switches over within 250 msec to the secondary path to maintain ring network integrity. (Commercial Ethernet switches can require several minutes to recover after a network failure.)

Available with SNMP management, the Model TC3820 1000Base-SX/LX switch provides six 10/100-Mbit/sec ports and 2 Gigabit fiber ports. It can be daisy-chained and supports distances of up to 100 km between switches.

Industrial Hardened, Rugged or Outdoor versions are available for extreme environments. These versions exceed all pertinent environmental and temperature specifications (-40ºC to 80ºC). The TC3820 is IEEE 802.3, 802.3u, 802.3x and 802.z compliant and is available for multimode or singlemode fiber (1300/1550 nm).
Th 149936

The TC3820 Gigabit Ethernet switch provides six 10/100-Mbit/sec ports and 2 Gigabit fiber ports.
More in Optical Tech