Eoptolink unveils 800G linear-drive pluggable optical transceivers

March 23, 2023
The use of a linear drive design removes the need for DSPs and CDRs, thus reducing power consumption and latency, the company asserts.

Eoptolink Technology Inc., Ltd. (SZSE: 300502) used OFC 2023 to launch 800G linear-drive pluggable optical transceivers (LPOs). The use of a linear drive design removes the need for DSPs and CDRs, thus reducing power consumption and latency, the company asserts.

The new 800G LPO line includes modules for both single-mode and multimode applications. The multimode optical modules are based on VCSEL technology. The single-mode optical transceivers leverage silicon photonics, EMLs, and thin-film lithium niobate modulators. Eoptolink plans to offer modules in both OSFP and QSFP-DD800 form factors.

"LPOs without a DSP chip enable a new suite of optical transceiver products using only linear analog components in the data link, leading to lower power and lower link latency," stated Sean Davies, vice president of US sales at Eoptolink.

"LPOs providing high-bandwidth connectivity with less power and less cost than today's solutions are a benefit to the mega data center market in general," added Richard Huang, CEO of Eoptolink. "They offer measurable cost savings in mega data center operations and enable latency-sensitive application in AI and ML. Eoptolink's innovative approach will enable its customers to improve their network performance."

For related articles, visit the Optical Technologies Topic Center.

For more information on optical modules and suppliers, visit the Lightwave Buyer’s Guide.

To stay abreast of optical communications technology, subscribe to Lightwave’s Enabling Technologies Newsletter.

About the Author

Stephen Hardy | Editorial Director and Associate Publisher, Lightwave

Stephen Hardy is editorial director and associate publisher of Lightwave and Broadband Technology Report, part of the Lighting & Technology Group at Endeavor Business Media. Stephen is responsible for establishing and executing editorial strategy across the both brands’ websites, email newsletters, events, and other information products. He has covered the fiber-optics space for more than 20 years, and communications and technology for more than 35 years. During his tenure, Lightwave has received awards from Folio: and the American Society of Business Press Editors (ASBPE) for editorial excellence. Prior to joining Lightwave in 1997, Stephen worked for Telecommunications magazine and the Journal of Electronic Defense.

Stephen has moderated panels at numerous events, including the Optica Executive Forum, ECOC, and SCTE Cable-Tec Expo. He also is program director for the Lightwave Innovation Reviews and the Diamond Technology Reviews.

He has written numerous articles in all aspects of optical communications and fiber-optic networks, including fiber to the home (FTTH), PON, optical components, DWDM, fiber cables, packet optical transport, optical transceivers, lasers, fiber optic testing, and more.

You can connect with Stephen on LinkedIn as well as Twitter.

Sponsored Recommendations

New Optical Wavelength Service Trends

July 1, 2024
Discover how optical wavelength services are reshaping the telecom landscape, driven by rapid expansion and adoption of high-speed connections exceeding 100 Gbps, championed by...

ON TOPIC: Innovation in Optical Components

July 2, 2024
Lightwave’s latest on-topic eBook, sponsored by Anritsu, will address innovation in optical components. The eBook looks at various topics, including PCIe (Peripheral...

Data Center Interconnection

June 18, 2024
Join us for an interactive discussion on the growing data center interconnection market. Learn about the role of coherent pluggable optics, new connectivity technologies, and ...

Connecting the world, one fiber at a time

Dec. 12, 2023
The world runs on ethernet: the future of higher speeds